State Tournament MVP Bios

Bill Nelson, longtime player, manager and board member for the Dundas Dukes, and a 2007 Inductee into the Minnesota Amateur Baseball Hall of Fame has conducted and compiled interviews of MVPs that will be featured below.

1950s

Ed Piancentini – Fergus Falls – 1950

Fulton Weckman – Shakopee – 1959

1960s

Dick Southard – Rogers – 1965

Al Stigman – Perham – 1966

Jim Stoll – Arlington – 1967 and 1969

Joe Harmala – Dassel-Cokato – 1968

1970s

Bill Huls – Cold Spring – 1970

Jerry Wickman – Columbia Heights – 1972

Don Nierengarten – Cold Spring – 1973

Bob Turnbull – Red Wing – 1974

Marv Menken – Prior Lake – 1975

Bobby Kelly – Prior Lake – 1976

Dan Carey – Miesville – 1978

Joe Driscoll – Arlington – 1979

1980s

Terry Steinbach – New Ulm – 1980

Tom Arnold – Cold Spring – 1981

Lew Olson – Dundas – 1982

Jim Eisenreich – St. Cloud Saints – 1983

Greg Odegaard – Arlington – 1984, 1985

Ron Beckman – Jordan – 1986

Matt Butala – Cold Spring – 1986

Randy Moselle – Columbia Heights – 1986, 1989

Rod Schafer – Hamel – 1987

Tom Schleper – Chaska – 1987

Scott Nelson – Dundas – 1988

Dave Ditty – Delano – 1988

Steve Sagedahl – J. Botten – 1988

Jay Johnson – Miesville – 1989

Steve Selk – Morris – 1989

1990s

Ray Santelli – Bovey – 1990

Mike Hartmann – Red Wing – 1990

Bill Cutshall – Rochester – 1991

Tim Haines – Regal – 1991

Jim Meyer – Minneapolis Angels – 1991

Joe Meyer – Minneapolis Angels – 1992

Scott Hille – Sartell – 1992

Bill Frederick – Miesville – 1992 and 1995

Tim Knapper – Granite Falls – 1993

Wade Shelstad – Red Wing – 1993

Bill Zeller – Minneapolis Angels – 1994

Barry Wohler – Belle Plaine – 1994

John Dolan – Jordan – 1994

Dave Lance – Rosetown – 1995

Brad Keenan – Glyndon – 1995

Steve Taylor – Cold Spring – 1996

Matt Farley – Highland Park – 1996

Dave Franke – Plato – 1996

Grant Ketel – St. Michael – 1997

Brian Hartmann – Hamel – 1997

Aaron Erickson – Dundas – 1998

Bryan Krull – Minnetonka – 1997 and 1999

Brian Jenneke – Glencoe – 1998

Scott Boser – Buckman – 1999

Brice Pleschourt – Dundas – 1999

2000s

Chris Studer – Brainerd – 2000

Andy Bulson – Cold Spring – 2000, 2001

Bruce Geislinger – Watkins – 2001

Matt Parrington – Minnetonka – 2001

Matt Paulson – St. Louis Park – 2002

Dave Meyer – Austin – 2002

Tony Richards – Minnetonka – 2003, 2006

Joe Shallenberger – Minnetonka – 2004, 2009, 2012, 2016

Scott Meyer – Austin – 2003

Mac Zachow – Green Isle – 2003

Trent Bohnsack – Jordan – 2004

Justin Schaible – Blue Earth – 2004

Jason King – Holdingford – 2005

Ben Fleetham – Wesley Homes – 2005

Lee Hodges – Blue Earth – 2006

Joe Siple – Rochester – 2006

Joe Abellara – Minnetonka – 2007

Corey Eckhoff – Minnetonka – 2007

Mike Mueller – Plato – 2007

Matt VanDerBosch – Miesville – 2007

Gabe Eikum – St. Louis Park – 2008

Dave Lindstrom – St. Louis Park – 2008

Scott Geiger – St. Cloud Orthopedic – 2009

Ryan Seifert – Shakopee (Chaska) – 2009

2010s

Jake Lund – Midway – 2010

Brendan Furrow – Minnetonka – 2010

Troy Wasiloski – Shakopee – 2010

Jeremiah Piepkorn – Sartell – 2011

Kyle Johnson – Isanti – 2011

Zack Goodwin – Stockmen’s – 2011

Jeremy Schmidt – Maple Lake – 2012

Eric Winegarden – Victoria – 2012

Nate Melek – Minnetonka – 2012

Andrew Deters – Sartell – 2013

Kris Edwards – St. Paul Shamrocks – 2013

Zach Femrite – Cold Spring – 2013, 2014

Josh Kubitschek – St. Paul Capitals – 2014

Tyler Jendro – Sobieski – 2014

Tony Kley – Plato – 2015

Donny Erdall – Minnetonka – 2015

Tyler Jones – Dundas – 2015

Deryk Marks – Miesville – 2016

Tyler Steen – Raymond – 2016

Scott Marquardt – Kimball – 2017

Nate Hammes – Miesville – 2017

Blaine Rutledge – Minnetonka – 2017, 2020

Justin Anderson – Chanhassen – 2018

Chris Odegaard – Plato – 2018

Andy Davis – St. Louis Park – 2018

Andy Peterson – St. Louis Park – 2018

Joe Lucas – Jordan – 2019

Sean Borman – Minneapolis Cobras – 2019

John Straka – Chanhassen – 2019, 2020, 2021

Mason Reinhart – Minneapolis Cobras – 2019

2020s

Luke Becker – Fairmont – 2020

Graham Laubscher – Air Freight – 2021

Caleb Strack – Sobieski – 2021