Oct. 19 MBA Board meeting minutes

Posted on Oct. 27, 2013 by CJ Siewert

10/19/2013 MEETING MINUTES 

MINUTES OF THE BOARD

EASTSIDE VFW – ST. CLOUD, MN

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 19, 2013

Meeting called to order by President Richter at 1:00 PM

Roll call showed all Directors present with the exception of Joe Kreger

Motion Brennan, seconded Rademacher, carried, to approve the minutes of the previous meeting.

There were 14 dedicated baseball people in attendance.

Dan Woychick submitted a request for the possibility of the MBA assist in the funding of the Minnesota Town Ball Exhibit.  After some discussion, the board tabled the matter to either the January, 2014 meeting or the April, 2014 meeting so that Dan could be present to provide more details of his request. 

Motion Barry, seconded Zellmann, carried, to allow the following players permission to play in the Roy Hobbs World Series Tournament in Florida and also to play in a fall league from October 26 – November 17, 2013.  Those players include Ray Austin, Matt Cano, Mike Marquardt, Tim Martin, Kyle Messner, Randy Moselle, Bruce Geislinger, Jim Kramer, Brandon Scanlon, Brian Graupman, Tony Wischnack, Craig Breitkreutz and Tom Lacina. 

Motion Barry, seconded Zellmann, carried to allow Christopher Doney and Kyle Twait, Cologne Hollanders, to play in the Roy Hobbs World Series in Ft. Myers, FL. 

Motion Barry, seconded Zellmann, carried, to approve the following player’s permission to play in the NABA World Series in Phoenix, AZ from October 3-6. Players include:  Aaron Olson, Chase Hentges, Brook Lyter, Scott Hollingsworth, Jeremy Hinderks, Zach Femrite, Pete Ohnsorg, Lee Hodges, Keith Meyers, Rick Burr, Tyler Steen, Mike Anderson, TJ Stallmann, Joe Dempsey, and Joe Lucas. 

Motion Zellmann, seconded Roufs, carried, to allow Ty Buck, Red Wing to play with the Ohio Warhawks in the WWBA Championship in Jupiter, FL, October 24-28, 2013. 

Motion Zellmann, seconded Brennan, carried, to place an advertisement in the MSHSL Coaches Yearbook for $150.00

Delano and Loretto requested to host either a tournament June 28-29, 2014 or having a Class B vs. Class C Challenge in either late May or early June.  It was tabled for next month’s meeting in order to get more specific information regarding their request. 

Joe O’Brien, Tim Flemming and Greg Devoss from Hamel were present to request that the board consider expanding the radius to cross over into the 494 Loop to allow players from the Wayzata School District to be allowed to play with the Hamel Hawks.  This was tabled to allow the board to review the impact and effect of allowing this exception.  Joe O’Brien is to submit a more detailed letter outlining the specific details of the request and the board will discuss at the November meeting.

Mike Barry, Dennis Brennan and Tom Rademacher audited the MBA financials and approved the financial report for 2013.  It was deemed to be complete and accurate.

Dave Hartmann presented a fund raising opportunity for the MBA call I-Texts. 

James Brennan submitted a request to consider extending the submission of rosters past the June 30th deadline. 

The Region/Section Commissioners met at 3 pm and discussed items of interest and concern.  Their recommendations included the following:  Allowing each region to continue to determine how they want to structure their drafting procedures, keeping the same format of 48 team state tournament with the exception of not giving the top seeded team a bye the first weekend, consider expanding to more sites, scheduling regions back to back in the state tournament schedule.  They also discussed the handling of suspension during tournament play and also requested that the business managers be included on the Rosters for 2014.

The meeting was recessed for dinner.

Meeting was called back to order by President Richter at 5:25 pm

Roll call showed all directors present with the exception of Joe Kreger.

In attendance

Section Commissioners: #1 Dan Plein, #3 John Briemhorst, #6 Kelly McMonagle

Region Commissioners:  #3 Chris Hertaus representing Jerry Walerius, #4 Brian Swanson, #7 Gerald Roepke, #8 Paul Froncak, and #15 Randy Schoenberg 

Leagues:  Cannon Valley, Cannon Valley Classic American and National, Corn Belt, County Line, Crow River North and South, DRS-Red, Eastern Minny East, HI-10 West, Land O’Ducks Teal Wood, and Canvas, Metro Minny, North Star North and Central, River Valley West, East and Central, Sauk Valley, Southern Minny, Stearns County North and South, and the Victory East-North-South-West. 

Guests: 13

(Credentials)  Brennan, Rademacher

(Nominating) Barry, Roufs

(Tellers) Barry, Roufs, Berberich, Plein

Board members reported details on assigned committees and responsibilities.

Secretary Hartmann reviewed the details of the financial report.  Motion by Wayne Erickson, seconded by Herb Koch, carried to accept the financial report.  Board member Rademacher also concurred that the financial statement was correct and complete.

Nominating Committee:  Reported the following nominees for election to the board of directors:  Mark Forsman, Joe Kreger, Dave Hartmann, as well as Dallas Jelmberg.  Chairman Richter called for nominations from the floor. Mike Barry read a letter from incumbent JoeKreger to express his desire to continue on the board and his reason seeking re-election.  After the required number of times, motion Nagel, seconded Dan Plein, carried, to close nominations.  There was a lengthy question and answer session that allowed individuals from the floor to pose questions to all candidates to inquire on their views pertaining to issues regarding reclassification, Class B and Class C tournaments, how each one would make the tournament better, etc.  After approximately 45 minutes, ballots were handed out.  There were 40 ballots cast – Forsman 34, Hartmann 32, Kreger 25, Jelmberg 6.  Forsman, Kreger and Hartmann will serve three-year terms on the Minnesota Baseball Board.

Director Rademacher reported on player passes for this year’s tournament compared to the previous two years.  He indicated that we had a significant increase in passes this year compared to the previous two years. He stated that total passes issued for 2013 was 753 compared to 435 in 2012 and 231 in 2011.

Dan Plein presented a report on this year’s Super Sections.

The floor was then open for discussion.  Things discussed:  College rule – consider allowing players upon graduation to waive the March 15th relocation rule, consider using the college DH rule vs the high school DH rule now in effect, and implementing the “Heritage Rule” allowing a player to return to his first team without any radius restrictions, lastly to consider calculating the payouts of game shares for Class C and Class B separately based on each tournaments attendance..

President Richter introduced the winner of the 2012 Mike Downs Award – Daryl Hennen of Maple Lake.

New Business

Dave Hartmann presented a fund raising program, I-Texts for teams within the MBA.  Details to be either emailed or mailed to interested teams. 

Being no further business, motion Brennan, seconded Rademacher, carried to adjourn at 7:40 pm

Meeting called to order by President Richter at 7:55 pm

Roll call showed all Directors present with the exception of Joe Kreger 

First order of business was election of officers. 

Motion Barry, seconded Roufs, carried to elect John Richter as President.

Motion Rademacher, seconded Barry, carried to elect Fred Roufs as Vice President

Motion Forsman, seconded Barry, carried to elect Dave Hartmann as Secretary/Treasurer 

Motion Forsman, seconded Barry, carried to approve rates for the Handbook Advertisements:  1/3 page $35.00, ½ page $50.00, full page and covers $75.00 and centerfold $400 each side.

Motion Zellmann, seconded Rademacher, carried to set President salary at $1,000, Secretary/Treasurer at $3,500, office rent $2,000 and secure handbook ad’s at $1,000

Annual meeting set for 2014 at the East Side VFW on Saturday, October 18, 2014 

Motion Roufs, seconded Rademacher, carried to set board expenses at $40/day per diem and mileage at .50/mile

There being no further business, motion Brennan, seconded Rademacher, carried to adjourn.  Adjournment at 8:20 pm

Submitted by Dave Hartmann, MBA Secretary/Treasurer 

NEXT MEETING OF THE MBA WILL BE SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 23 AT THE HOLIDAY INN, ST. CLOUD AT 11:00 AM

Check out additional content below