MBA February 8, 2020 Agenda

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2020 

EASTSIDE VFW – ST. CLOUD, MN 

TIME – 11:00 AM 

MEETING CALL TO ORDER BY PRESIDENT RICHTER 

ROLL CALL 

ACCEPT MINUTES FROM JANUARY MEETING 

PATRICK DEAN – HOMETOWN RULE REQUEST 

NEW ULM/SPRINGFIELD TO PRESENT AN UPDATE FOR THE 2020 TOURNAMENT 

ELROSA REQUESTS SANCTION FOR THEIR TOURNAMENT” 6/19-6/21 

BELLE PLAINE TIGERS REQUEST SANCTION FOR THEIR TOURNAMENT JUNE 12-14 

SHAKOPEE INDIANS/JORDAN BREWERS REQUEST SANCTION FOR THE “COORS LIGHT” CLASSIC ON 6/28-6/30 

PEARL LAKE REQUESTS SANCTION FOR THEIR TOURNAMENT 5/30/2020 

ST. MARTIN AND LAKE HENRY REQUEST SANCTION FOR THEIR TOURNAMENT 5/29-5/31 

TIM THOM REGION 1C COMMISSIONER INQUIRING ABOUT THE POSSIBILITY OF GETTING 4 STATE TOURNAMENT ENTRIES INSTEAD OF 3 DUE TO INCREASED NUMBER OF TEAM IN REGION (14) 

RICK BIRNO, EXCELSIOR PLAYER REQUEST INSIDE 494 LOOP 

IZZY CARPERS, CLEARWATER RIVER CATS UPDATE ON TEAM GETTING INTO A LEAGUE 

JOHN GERADS/MIKE STICHA UMPIRE COVERAGE FOR CLASS B & C CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES 

ISANTI REDBIRDS REQUEST TO PLAY OSCEOLA, WI 6/29 

COLD SPRING SPRINGERS REQUEST PERMISSION TO PLAY TEMPE BANDITS 7/2/20 

RED WING ACES REQUEST PERMISSION TO PLAY BAY CITY 5/2 & 7/24, HUDSON

5/15, TEMPE BANDITS 7/5, RIVER FALLS 7/8 AND BURNSVILLE BULLDOGS 7/17 

FIRST NITE & GOPHER, LEAGUE REQUEST PERMISSION FOR THEIR LEAGUES TO PLAY THE WELCOME OUTLAWS AND SIOUX FALLS, SD TEAMS FOR  2020 SEASON 

DUNDAS DUKES TO PLAY ST. PAUL SAINTS AT DUNDAS 5/9 

RED RIVER AMATEUR LEAGUE ADDING 3 TEAMS THIS YEAR.  ERSKINE COMETS, HAWLEY HAWKS, AND EAST GRAND FORKS MASS 

SAUK RAPIDS CYCLONES WILL NOT BE FIELDING A TEAM IN 2020 PER PAUL SCHLANGEN 

STATE TOURNAMENT SITES BIDDING ON MBA 100TH ANNIVERSARY TOURNAMENT IN 2023 ARE AS FOLLOWS:  JORDAN/BELLE PLAINE/GREEN ISLE, DASSEL/DELANO/LITCHFIED, NEW ULM/SPRINGFIELD, SLEEPY EYE/FAIRFAX, COLD SPRING/WATKINS/ST. CLOUD, PAYNESVILLE, WILLMAR/SPICER 

OLD BUSINESS 

NEW BUSINESS 

ADJOURN

Check out additional content below