June 8th, 2019 Meeting Minutes

Meeting call to order by President Richter at 11:00 AM

There were 12 dedicated people in attendance

Roll call showed all board members present except Gary Schleper

Motion Brennan, second Lemke, carried to approve the minutes of the previous meeting

Jeff Janzen and Joe Schleper representing Maple Lake and Delano provided an update on 2019 State Tournament.  They indicated that both fields will be shut down as of in early July in order to prepare final touches to each facility.

Motion Kreger, second Forsman to reinstate Spencer Rudnik to play with Winona

Motion Lemke, second Roufs, carried to approve the following tournament sanctions:

Rosen 6/21-6/23 Also to allow teams to play Clear Lake, SD in tournament

Motion Forsman, second Nagel, carried to approve the following teams to play non MBA games:

Red Wing to play Hudson River Rats, WI 5/17

Atwater to play Brookings, SD 6/15 and an alumni game 7/12

St. Anthony Hogs to play Hudson, WI 5/29

Hadley Buttermakers to play Larchwood, IA 6/21

Adrian A’s to play in the Border Battle Tournament, Sioux Falls, SD 6/1-6/3

Moorhead Brewers to play Fargo Post 2 Legion 6/2

Hutchinson Huskies to play Brookings, SD 6/14

Motion Nagel, second Lemke, carried to allow Keith Meyers, Cannon Falls Bears, Brady Ranweiler, New Ulm Brewers and Blaise Jacobsen, Jackson Bulls to play in an over 40 tournament in South Dakota

It is duly noted that the following players notified the MBA of their desire to play in a collegiate bat league or out of state team and return to play with their respective teams:

Owen Little, Montomery Mallards to play with Ozark General

Trevor Smisek, Montgomery Mallards to play with Mankato Moondogs

Nick Altermatt, Lamberton to play with Pierre, SD

Cole Pengilly, Cologne Hollanders to play with the Mankato Moondogs

Cole Christensen, Raymond to play with Fargo Moorhead RedHawks

Jared Campbell, Rochester Royals to play with Flandreau Cardinals, SD

Austin Gohl, Sartell Muskies to play with Bismarck Larks

Alex Boxwell, Blaine Fusion returning to play with Blaine

Nate Burg, Union Hill to play with Elmira Pioneers, NY

Riley Ahern, New Market Muskies to play with St. Cloud Rox

Matt Butler, Sauk Rapids to play with the Bismarck Larks

Jake Arlt, Hutchinson Huskies to play for both Hutchinson and Volga, SD

George Loxtercamp, Bemidji to play for the Sabre Dogs of the Exhibition League

Derek Shoen, Fairmont to play for the Kansas City Knights

Nick Spitt, St. Patrick to play for the Pierre Trappers

Colin Denk, St. Patrick to play for the Pierre Trappers

Brady Zackrison, Hutchinson to play for the West Coast Bombers

Avery Lehman, Coon Rapids to play for the Eau Claire Express

Nick Herold, Coon Rapids to play for the Eau Claire Express

Devin Nielsen, Windom to play in South Dakota and Windom

Trent Palmer, Champlin Park to play in the Cape Cod League

George Faue, Loretto to play with the Monterey Amberjacks

Motion Nagel, second Kreger, carried to allow Adam Schumacher to utilize the Hometown Rule to return to play with Lamberton

Motion Nagel, second Forsman, carried to allow Hanson Devine to use to Hometown Rule to return to play with Brainerd contingent upon him getting his release from Northfield and submitting a letter of request to Dave Hartmann, Secretary of the MBA Board

Motion Forsman, second Nagel, carried to approve Mitch Brown to play for the Rochester Royals

Motion Forsman, second Nagel, carried to approve Austin Athmann to play for the Cold Spring Springers

Motion Lemke, second Brennan, carried to approve the following players:

Gage Merher to play with Hibbing

Joe Gonrowski to play with Hibbing

Jayson Hron to play with Hibbing

Will Thurston to play with Bemidji Blue Ox

All players playing with closest team outside the 30 mile radius and have league approval

Motion Forsman, second Nagel, carried to approve 2019 State Tournament Brackets with dates and times for Class B & C

Old Business

New Business  Reviewed criteria and had further discussion on clarification

With no further business, motion Lemke, second Kreger carried to Adjourn at 1:33 pm

The Board will be conducting a site inspection on Friday July 19th at Delano and Dassel.  Then on Saturday, July 20th at 9:00 am at Maple Lake.

Next MBA meeting is scheduled for Saturday, July 20th at the American Legion in Maple Lake at 11:00 am.  The Board will also be meeting with the Tournament Chairpersons and their key committee members to go over the details of managing the tournament

at 10:00 am.

Check out additional content below