June 16, 2018 Meeting Minutes

Saturday June 16, 2018 

Eastside VFW, St. Cloud, MN 

Meeting call to order by President Richter at 11:00 AM 

There were 31 dedicated people in attendance 

Roll call showed all board members present 

Motion Brennan, second Lemke, carried to approve the minutes of the previous meeting 

Bob Greeley and Sean O’Neill representing New Prague/Shakopee provided an update on 2018 State Tournament.  They indicated that the New Prague field will be shut down as of 7/1 and Shakopee’s field will have limited use in order to prepare final touches to each facility. 

Motion Roufs, second Brennan, carried to approve the following tournament sanctions:

Minneota 6/9 

Motion Kreger, second Nagel, carried to approve the Shakopee Coyotes request to play their alumni game 6/30 

Motion Forsman, second Lemke, carried to approve the following teams to play non MBA games:

Willmar Rails to play Brookings, SD 6/16

Anoka Bucs to play River Falls, WI 6/3 and Spring Valley, WI 5/30

St. Michael to play Team Maxbat on 6/22 and 7/23

Bemidji Blue Ox to play Team Maxbat 6/25 & 7/27

White Bear Lake Township to play Team Maxbat 6/4

Owatonna to play Westmont, IL 6/24

Champlin to play Team Maxbat 7/16 

It is duly noted that the following players notified the MBA of their desire to play in a collegiate bat league or out of state team and return to play with their respective teams:

Marshall Miller, Janesville Jays to play for Canova Gang, SD

Jacob Duden, Lake City to play for Bay City, WI

Lawson Zenner, Prior Lake Jays to play in the New York summer league

Jacob Hitz, Prior Lake Jays to play with Green Bay of the Northwoods League

Trent Palmer, Champlin to play with the Kenosha of the Northwoods League

Hunter Koep, Northfield Knights to play in Aberdeen, SD

Jack Waletich, Fairmont Martins to play for the Pierre Trappers of the Expedition League

Spencer Chirpich, Fairmont Martins to play for the Lafayette Aviators of the Prospect League

Cole Pengilly, Cologne Hollanders to play with the Mankato Moondogs of the Northwoods League

Joe Vondracheck, Stockmen’s Irish to play for the Cathedral City A’s of the Palm Springs Collegeiate League

Ryan Duffy, Stockmen’s Irish to play for the Mankato Moondogs of the Northwoods League

Charlie Hesse, Stockmen’s Irish to play for Spearfish Sasquatch of the Expedition League

Parker Hanson, Park Rapids Lakers to play with Duluth Huskies of the Northwoods League

Matt Butler, Sauk Rapids to play with the Bismarck Larks of the Northwoods League

Brody Curtiss, Belle Plaine Tigers to play with Green Bay of the Northwoods League

Stuart Maes, Carver Black Sox to play for the Northwest Honkers of the Pacific International League

Keanu Mendez, Victoria Vics to play for the Kenosha Kingfish

Corey Minger, Victoria Vics to play for the Willmar Stingers

Jordan Bonk, Victoria Vics to play for the Willmar Stingers 

Motion Roufs, second Lemka, carried to allow Will Zimmerman to play for the Crookston Reds 

Motion Nagel, second Roufs, carried to suspend Spencer Rudnick and place  Minnesota Lake on probation for two years for Illegal player participation.  The Minnesota Lake roster will be frozen and will not be eligible for post season play for the 2018 season.  No players may be drafted as well. They must finish the regular season schedule with no forfeits to maintain good standing within the MBA.  They must come before the Board next spring to request reinstatement. 

Motion Forsman, second Nagel, carried to grant Jake Byrne his release from Tracy to play with the Milroy Irish contingent upon his returning his uniforms, any equipment, and fees owed to Tracy. 

Motion Nagel, second Kreger, carried to allow Cody Curry to use to Hometown Rule to return to play with Alexandria contingent upon him getting his release from Dawson 

Motion Forsman, second Lemka, carried to approve Onas Farfan and Cristian Toribo to play with Metro Knights 

Old Business – NONE 

New Business 

Motion Forsman, second Lemke, carried to approve the bill from Davinici Softward for the development of the Roster page for the regular season and state tournament with no additional costs 

The 2021-2022 State Tournament Bids were presented by Glencoe/Brownton, Faribault/Dundas, Chaska/Waconia, and Cold Spring/Watkins.  Each of the sites was given 15 minutes to present to the Board with an additional 15 minutes given for Questions and Answers.  Upon review of all the bids and presentations, the Board awarded the sites as follows: 

2021 Chaska/Waconia

2022 Dundas/Faribault 

With no further business, motion Brennan, second Lemke carried to Adjourn at 4:13 pm 

The Board will be conducting a site inspection on Friday July 13th at New Prague and Jordan.  Then on Saturday, July 14th at 9:00 am at Shakopee. 

Next MBA meeting is scheduled for Saturday, July 14th at the VFW in Shakopee at 11:00 am.  The Board will also be meeting with the Tournament Chairpersons and their key committee members to go over the details of managing the tournament at 10:00 am.

Check out additional content below