June 15 MBA Board meeting minutes


Posted on June 17, 2013 by CJ Siewert

Saturday, June 15, 2013

Eastside VFW, St. Cloud, MN

Time:  11:00 AM

Meeting called to order by President Richter at 11:00 AM 

There were seventeen dedicated baseball people in attendance 

Roll call showed that all board members were present.

Motion Brennan, seconded Rademacher, carried to approve the minutes of the previous meeting

Dan Woychick presented a Minnesota Town Ball Exhibit concept to the MBA Board and requested support from the MBA and the MBA HOF to provide information, interviews, artifacts, as well as, possible financial support, in this endeavor slated to be ready for the 2015-2016 season.

Jeff Janzen, Delano, and Daryl Hennen, Maple Lake, gave an update on the 2013 MBA State Tournament and indicated that they are in the final phases of their projects and look forward to the July site inspection. 

Motion Forsman, seconded Rademacher, carried to approve the Pro Player Questionnaire for Chuck Lukanen, to return to play in the MBA to play for Savage.

Motion Rademacher, seconded Kreger, carried to approve the Pro Player Questionnaire for Vicente Cafaro, to play in the MBA with the Savage.

Motion Kreger, seconded Barry, carried to approve the following team tournaments: Red Eye Countryboys 6/22 and Atwater Chuckers 6/14-6/16. 

Motion Zellmann, seconded Forsman, carried to approve the following teams to play non-MBA teams:

– Marshall A’s to play Castlewood, SD.

– St. Paul Capitals to play Eau Claire, WI 6/28 and Osceola, WI 7/19.

– Stillwater Loggers to play Osceola, WI.

– Twin Ports North Stars to play Duluth Padres, Hayward Hawks, Spooner   Bandits, and Eau Claire Cavaliers.

– Superior Lakers to play the Duluth Padres and the Hayward Hawks.

– Worthington Cubs to play Sioux City, SD 6/28 and 7/13

– Duluth Express to play Duluth Padres, Hayward Hawks, Spooner Bandits and the Eau Claire Cavaliers.

– Twin City Saints to play the St. Paul Police 5/24, St. Paul Expos 5/31 and Spring Valley, WI 6/2

– Austin Greyhounds to play an Alumni game 6/1.

Motion Zellmann, seconded Barry, carried to approve Dave Adams request to play with the Austin Greyhounds.

Motion Roufs, seconded Zellmann, carried to approve the following players to play in wood bats leagues:

Cody Kielsa, Howard Lake Orphans, to play in North Carolina

Josh Cunningham, Atwater Chuckers, to play in Aberdeen, SD

Bert Marsnik, Maple Lake, to play in Switzerland

Sam Maus, Northfield, to play with the Danfield Dans

Cody Groskreutz, Northfield, to play with the Witchita Aviators, KS

David Schmidt, Milroy Yankees, to play with the Yankton Tappers, SD

Kyle Larson, Thief River Falls, to play with Weyburn Beavers in Canada

Cole Larson, Thief River Falls, to play with Spooner, WI

Chris Kubitz, Shakopee Indians, to play with Willmar

Mike Hadden, Prior Lake Jays, to play with Dodge City A’s

TJ Larson, Prior Lake Jays, to play with Eau Claire, WI

Ryan Mestnik, Prior Lake Jays, to play with Alexandria

Steve Kremer, Wilmont Cardinals, to play with Alexandria

Connor McCallum, Minneapolis Angels, to play with Slippery Rock Sliders 

Motion Zellmann, seconded Roufs, carried to deny Zac Salfer’s request to play for Sleepy Eye due to residency rule.

Motion Barry, seconded Kreger, carried to approve Mac Tobin to play with the Class A Stockmen’s Irish.

Motion Roufs, seconded Forsman, carried to approve a radius extension of twenty miles (50 mile radius) for the Northwest Border League for the 2013 season.

Motion Roufs, seconded Rademacher, carried to approve Moorhead’s request to host the 2013 Class B Super Section in Fargo, ND.  

It was duly noted that the MBA Board is requesting the four contact people; Matt Cano, Mike Poppitz, Sean Culhane and Ryan Olson, representing the Class B Super Section sites to be present at the July Board meeting to be held in July in Maple Lake. Also requested to attend are Jim Johnson and Dan Plein.

President Richter noted that the MBA Board was going to increase the umpire fees to the host sites to $4,000 ($2,000 for each site) for 2016 and thereafter to be reviewed annually to help offset increases in umpire fees in the future.

The 2016-2018 State Tournament Bids were then presented by Dassel/Hutchinson, Hamburg/Norwood/Green Isle, Chaska/Chanhassen and Shakopee/New Prague. Each of the sites were given 15 minutes to present to the Board and then have a question and answer session following after each respective presentation. Upon review of all the bids and presentations, the Board awarded the sites as follows:

2016 – Dassel/Hutchinson

2017 – Hamburg/Norwood/Green Isle

2018 – Shakopee/New Prague 

OLD BUSINESS – None 

NEW BUSINESS – None 

With no further business, motion Kreger, seconded Rademacher, carried to adjourn at 3:05 PM

The Board will be conducting site inspections on Friday, July 12th at Delano and Howard Lake and then on Saturday, July 13th at Maple Lake.

Next MBA meeting is scheduled for Saturday, July 13th at the Maple Lake Legion in Maple Lake at 1:00 PM. 

Respectfully submitted by Dave Hartmann, MBA Secretary

Check out additional content below: