January 3, 2018 Meeting Minutes

MINUTES OF THE BOARD

UNHINGED PIZZA, GLENCOE, MN

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 3, 2018 

Meeting called to order by President Richter at 7:00 PM 

Roll call showed all Directors present. 

Motion Lemke, second Brennan, carried, to approve the minutes of the previous meeting. 

There were 21 dedicated baseball people in attendance. 

Gary Schleper (Shakopee) and Mike Sticha (New Prague) spoke on behalf of each respective town regarding projects and meetings that they were having in preparation of hosting the 2018 state tournament. 

Motion Kreger, seconded Barry, carried to approve the following tournament sanctions:

Belle Plaine Tigers 6/8-6/10

Clear Lake Lakers 6/2-6/3

Victoria Vics 6/15-6/17 

Motion Brennan, second Lemke, carried to allow Northfield to play Kewaskum, WI on 6/21/18 

Motion Forsman, second Roufs, carried to approve the reclassification of Red Wing to Class C with the stipulation that two players (Brady and Spencer Schroeder – Ellsworth, WI) would be grandfathered on their roster and that they would only use Red Wing residents and Red Wing High School graduates going forward. 

Motion Roufs, seconded Forsman, carried to approve the State Tournament formats for Class C – same as 2017 (48 team single elimination) and Class B with 4 Section (16 team single/8 team double elimination with MBA Board to do the seeding for the tournament).

The Section Commissioners for the 2018 season will be as follows:

Section 1 – Dan Plein

Section 2 – Dave Hinkemeyer/Kelly Mcmonigle

Section 3 – John Breimhorst

Section 4 – Adam Gallatin 

Class B sections will be as follows: 

SECTION 1:  Austin Greyhounds, Dundas, Elko, Hastings, Miesville, Northfield,      

           Rochester Royals (7)

SECTION 2:  Brainerd Bees, Cold Spring Springers, Duluth Express, Hibbing, Moorhead                       Brewers, Sauk Rapids Cyclones, St. Cloud Beadreau’s (7)

SECTION 3:  Burnsville, Chanhassen, Chaska, Eagan, Prior Lake Jay’s, Shakopee                                   Indians, Victoria (7)

SECTION 4:  Andover, Anoka, Big Lake, Blaine, Brooklyn Park, Champlin, Coon                                  Rapids, Elk River, Forest Lake, Isanti, Monticello, Ramsey, Rogers,

           St. Michael (14) 

Mark Forsman reviewed the changes to the 2018 MBA Handbook and Rule changes 

There was discussion regarding the open Region 1 Commissioner position.  It was determined that Tim Thom and Mike Golembiecki would both appear before the Board at the February meeting to discuss the open position. 

The Board received bids for the 2021 and 2022 State Tournaments from the following host communities:

Cold Spring/Watkins, Glencoe/Brownton, Chaska/Waconia and Faribault/Dundas.  They will be required to submit proposals to the MBA Board by the April 15th Board meeting with the presentations and awards to be done at the June 16th meeting in St. Cloud. 

New Business

It was noted that Miesville (All-Star team) would be playing the St. Paul Saints on 5/12 

Motion Lemke, second Nagel, carried to adjourn at 9:05 pm. 

Next meetings of the MBA will be February 10th at 11:00 am and the 2:00 pm meeting will be the meeting with league officers. 

Submitted by Dave Hartmann 

MBA Secretary

Check out additional content below