Green Isle Irish, Winsted Wildcats are the top two in CRVL

Posted on July 28, 2015

Article courtesy of Jeremy Stender

Another regular season of Crow River Valley League baseball has come to a close, and not shocking to anyone the Green Isle Irish took home the south division crown, while the Winsted Wildcats are the champions in the north.

Both teams needed hot finishes to get where they are.  Winsted won their final six regular season games to finish at 15-5, including a 3-0 win over Waconia on a hot and humid Sunday afternoon in Winsted.  The win for the Wildcats gave both teams identical league records, and with all the tiebreakers unable to break the tie it came down to a coin toss, which Winsted won garnering them the #1 seed in the north division and a bye to the Region 7C Tournament. 

In Green Isle, the Irish hosted the division rival Plato Blue Jays with first place on the line.  Behind a big day at the plate from veteran outfielder Brian Scherslicht who had three hits and five RBI, including a three-run HR, and a strong relief appearance from righthander Mac Zachow, Green Isle bested the Jays 9-3.  It was the 11th consecutive win for the Irish in CRVL play.  They finish the regular season with a league-best 18-3 record.

South Recap

1.)   Green Isle Irish (18-3) – Forget the Irish being the hottest team in the league, they’re one of the hottest teams in the state right now.

2.)   Brownton Bruins (16-5) – The Bruins swept the Plato Blue Jays on the regular season to slide into the second seed for division playoffs.

3.)   Plato Blue Jays (16-5) – The Blue Jays, with a win over Green Isle, could have secured the #1 seed in the south, but the loss dropped them down to three.

4.)   Carver Black Sox (14-7) – After a 2-4 start to the season the Black Sox turned it on down the stretch, finishing with their best record to date since joining the Crow in 2008.

5.)   Hamburg Hawks (9-12) – Injuries were the name of the game for the Hawks this season as they limped to a sub-.500 record for the first time in years.

6.)   Young America Cardinals (8-13) – Like the Hawks, the Cardinals were just never able to find their groove during the regular season. 

7.)   Cologne Hollanders (7-14) – Some nice early season wins, but a mid-season slump dropped the Hollanders into seventh place.

8.)   Norwood Indians (1-20) – The Indians regular season struggles continued in 2015, and now their reward is a best-of-3 series with top seed Green Isle.

North Recap

1)    Winsted Wildcats (15-5) – Turns out the rumors of Tony Kley’s demise were just that…rumors.  The righthander is likely on his way to another pitcher of the year award.  

2)    Waconia Lakers (15-5) – Another strong season for the Lakers and another top two finish in the north division.

3)    Watertown Red Devils (14-6) – They opened the season losing three of their first four games, but followed it up with a sweep of Winsted and a split against Waconia.

4)    Glencoe Brewers (11-9) – An improving team with a lot of young talent that is poised to build on a strong regular season. 

5)    New Germany Dutchmen (5-15) – A young team that upset Glencoe two years ago in the division playoffs.  They have their sights set on the same thing this time around.

6)    Mayer Blazers (3-17) – They boast the season’s biggest upset with a win over Waconia back in late May.

7)    St. Boni Saints (2-18) – The Saints young roster has a tall order in front of them when they faceoff with Waconia in the opening round of division playoffs.

Playoff Matchups/Dates – South Division – Best-of-3 series….winners to Region 7C Tournament (all weeknight games @ 7:30pm, weekends at 2pm)

Green Isle (1) vs. Norwood (8) – Tuesday 7/28 @ Norwood, Thursday 7/30 @ Green Isle, Sunday 8/2 @ Green Isle (if nec)

Brownton (2) vs. Cologne (7) – Tuesday 7/28 @ Cologne, Thursday 7/30 @ Brownton, Sunday 8/2 @ Brownton (if nec)

Plato (3) vs. Young America (6) – Wednesday 7/29 @ Norwood (Plato host), Friday 7/31 @ Young America, Sunday 8/2 @ Plato (if nec)

Carver (4) vs. Hamburg (5) – Wednesday 7/29 @ Hamburg, Saturday 8/1 @ Carver, Sunday 8/2 @ Carver (if nec)

Playoff Matchups/Dates – North Division – Best-of-3 series….winners to Region 7C Tournament (all weeknight games @ 7:30pm, weekends at 2pm)

Winsted (1) – Bye to Region 7C Tournament

Waconia (2) vs. St. Boni (7) – Tuesday 7/28 @ Waconia, Thursday 7/30 @ Waconia, Sunday 8/2 @ Waconia (if nec)

Watertown (3) vs. Mayer (6) – Tuesday 7/28 @ Watertown, Thursday 7/30 @ Watertown, Sunday 8/2 @ Watertown (if nec)

Glencoe (4) vs. New Germany (5) – Wednesday 7/29 @ Glencoe, Friday 7/31 @ Norwood (NG host), Sunday 8/2 @ Glencoe (if nec)

Region 7C Tournament

August 6-9, 14-16 – All games at Irish Yard in Green Isle and be heard on 1310-KGLB. 

Check out additional content below