February 10, 2018 Meeting Minutes

EASTSIDE VFW – ST. CLOUD, MN 

TIME – 11:00 AM 

MEETING CALL TO ORDER BY PRESIDENT RICHTER 

THERE WERE 18 DEDICATED BASEBALL ENTHUSIASTS PRESENT 

ROLL CALL SHOWED ALL MEMBER PRESENT WITH THE EXCEPTION OF MIKE BARRY 

MOTION LEMKE, SECOND BRENNAN, CARRIED TO ACCEPT MINUTES FROM JANUARY MEETING 

GARY SCHLEPER, SHAKOPEE AND MIKE STICHA, NEW PRAGUE SPOKE ON BEHALF OF EACH SITE AND GAVE AN UPDATE FOR THE 2018 TOURNAMENT 

MOTION KREGER, SECOND NAGEL, CARRIED TO APPROVE THE FOLLOWING TOURNAMENT SANCTIONS FOR THE 2018 SEASON:

-MORRIS EAGLES “MIKE JOHNSON MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT” 6/1-6/3

-FARMING FLAMES 3RD ANNUAL BASEBALL TOURNAMENT 6/22-6/24

-ELROSA TOURNAMENT 6/15–6/17

-NIMROD TOURNAMENT 6/29–7/1

-JORDAN/SHAKOPEE FOR THE “COORS LIGHT CLASSIC” 7/6-7/8 

MOTION BRENNAN, SECOND LEMKE, CARRIED TO ALLOW THE FOLLOWING TEAMS TO PLAY NON-MBA TEAMS FOR THE 2018 SEASON:

-CHAMPLIN LOGATORS TO PLAY OSCEOLA, WI 5/23 & RIVER FALLS, WI ON 6/13

-ISANTI REDBIRDS TO PLAY OSCEOLA, WI 6/20

-NORTH BRANCH TO OSCEOLA, WI 6/13

-EAST BETHEL TO PLAY NEW RICHMOND, WI 6/24

-CHASKA TO PLAY FOUR CORNERS, SD 6/9

-BIRD ISLAND TO PLAY TEAM MAX BAT 5/27 & 6/24

-FIRST NITE AND GOPHER LEAGUES TO PLAY SIOUX FALLS TEAMS AND THE        

 SW OUTLAWS, SIOUX FALL SAINTS AND TEAM MAX BAT

-HADLEY TO PLAY LARCHWOOD, IA

-ISANTI TO PLAY AN ALUMNI “OLD TIMERS” GAME ON 6/16 

IT IS DULY NOTED THAT NICK BRUNING AND TAYLOR RIGNELL, HADLEY BUTTERMAKERS, TO PLAY IN SOUTH DAKOTA AND HADLEY IN 2017. 

IT IS DULY NOTED THAT PAUL MESSNER, HADLEY BUTTERMAKERS, TO PLAY FOR THE SDSU CLUB TEAM AND HADLEY IN 2017 

MOTION BRENNAN, SECOND NAGEL, CARRIED TO ALLOW THE NORTHSTAR LEAGUE TO HAVE A 15 MILE RADIUS FOR THE 2018 SEASON 

MOTION FORSMAN, SECOND NAGEL, CARRIED TO APPOINT TIM THOM AS REGION 1 COMMISSIONER 

MOTION KREGER, SECOND LEMKE, CARRIED TO APPOINT DAN SWANSON AS SECTION 1 COMMISSIONER 

MOTION KREGER, SECOND LEMKE, CARRIED TO ALLOW EAST BEHEL TO UTILIZE A 30 MILE RADIUS 

IT IS DULY NOTED THAT THE NORMAN POLK LEAGUE WILL CHANGE THEIR NAME TO THE RED RIVER LEAGUE 

THE MBA BOARD WISHES TO THANK JEFF JANZEN FOR MAINTAINING THE MBA COACHES DIRECTORY.  MIKE NAGEL AND TOM LEMKE WILL MAINTAIN AND UPDATE THE DIRECTORY IN THE FUTURE. 

MARK FORSMAN AND MIKE NAGEL GAVE AN UPDATE ON THE CRITERIA PROJECT.  IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE JUNE 30TH ROSTER WILL BE UTILIZED TO PLACE TEAMS IN CLASS B AND CLASS C.  TEAMS WILL BE ABLE TO APPEAL THEIR CLASSIFICATION AT THE NOVEMBER MEETING.  THE FINAL WEIGHTING OF EACH CRITERIA COMPONENT WILL BE REVIEWED AT THE APRIL MEETING. 

MOTION FORSMAN, SECOND NAGEL, CARRIED TO ADOPT THE MSHSL DH RULE ADOPTED IN 2017 AND TO CONTINUE TO USE IT. 

OLD BUSINESS 

NEW BUSINESS 

THE MBA BOARD ESTABLISHED NEW REGIONS FOR CLASS C AND THE

2018 SEASON AS FOLLOWS:

REGION 1 EASTERN MN EAST & WEST             10 TEAMS     2 STATE SLOTS

REGION 2 TOMAHAWK                                           12 TEAMS     3 STATE SLOTS

REGION 3 DRS                                                           12 TEAMS      4 STATE SLOTS

REGION 4 CORN BELT & COUNTY LINE            12 TEAMS      3 STATE SLOTS

REGION 5 CANNON VALLEY, TWIN RIVERS    13 TEAMS       3 STATE SLOTS

REGION 6 RIVER VALLEY & 13-60                        16 TEAMS       3 STATE SLOTS

REGION 7 CROW RIVER                                           13 TEAMS       4 STATE SLOTS

REGION 8 VICTORY                                                 20 TEAMS       4 STATE SLOTS

REGION 9 LAND O’DUCKS                                     13 TEAMS       2 STATE SLOTS

REGION 10 RED RIVER                                              7 TEAMS      2 STATE SLOTS

REGION 11 SAUK VALLEY, CENTRAL VALLEY 15 TEAMS      4 STATE SLOTS

REGION 12 NORTHSTAR                                            12 TEAMS      4 STATE SLOTS

REGION 13 1ST NITE & GOPHER                              14 TEAMS      3 STATE SLOTS

REGION 14 HI-10 & LAKE AND PINE                      13 TEAMS      2 STATE SLOTS

REGION 15 STEARNS COUNTY                                  10 TEAMS      3 STATE SLOTS

REGION 16 RESORTERS E & W, COUNTRYSIDE 13 TEAMS       2 STATE SLOTS           

WITH NO FURTHER BUSINESS MOTION LEMKE, SECOND NAGEL, CARRIED TO ADJOURN AT 12:45 PM.

Check out additional content below