December 29, 2018 Meeting Minutes

UNHINGED PIZZA, GLENCOE, MN

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 29, 2018 

Meeting called to order by President Richter at 11:00 AM 

Roll call showed all Directors present. 

Motion Brennan, second Kreger, carried, to approve the minutes of the previous meeting with one change on the Plato vote for reclassification noting Richter voting no. 

There were 15 dedicated baseball people in attendance. 

Steve Eilen(Delano) and Daryl Hennen (Maple Lake) spoke on behalf of each respective town regarding projects and meetings that they were having in preparation of hosting the 2019 state tournament.  Site inspection will take place on Friday, July 19th at Dassel and Delano and Saturday, July 20th at Maple Lake at 9:00 am.  Board will also meet with Tournament chair persons at 10:00 am and then the monthly meeting to begin at 11:00 am at the Maple Lake Legion. 

Joe Ciola, Austin Greyhounds, was present to pretition to be re-classified to Class C.  Tabled to review rosters and date relative to reclassification with Mike Nagel handling on behalf of the Board. 

Motion Nagel, seconded Brennan to classify Rochester Roadrunners to Class C, carried 7-2 (Kreger and Lemke voting no) with the stipulation that the Roadrunners utlize only Rochester area players within the Rochester school districts or city limits. 

Motion Forsman, seconded Nagel, carried to re-classify Rogers to Class C. 

Motion Kreger, seconded Lemke, carried to approve the following tournament sanctions:

Victoria Vics 6/15-6/17

Farming Baseball Invitational 6/21-23 

Motion Lemke, seconded Roufs, to deny population waiver for the Faribault Lakers. 

Motion Forsman, seconded Nagel, carried to approve the State Tournament for Class B with 4 Section (16 team single/8 team double elimination with MBA Board to do the seeding for the tournament).

The Section Commissioners for the 2019 season will be as follows:

Section 1 – Dan Swanson

Section 2 – Dave Hinkemeyer/Kelly Mcmonigle

Section 3 – John Breimhorst

Section 4 – Adam Gallatin 

Class B sections will be as follows: 

SECTION 1:  Dundas, Elko, Hampton, Miesville, Northfield, Rochester Royals (6)

SECTION 2:  Brainerd Bees, Cold Spring Springers, Moorhead Brewers, Moorhead Mudcats, Sauk Rapids Cyclones, Sobieski Ski’s, St. Cloud Beadreau’s (7)

SECTION 3:  Burnsville, Chanhassen, Chaska, Eagan, Prior Lake Jay’s, Shakopee Indians, Victoria (7)

SECTION 4:  Andover, Anoka, Blaine, Champlin, Coon Rapids, Forest Lake, St. Michael (7) 

Mark Forsman reviewed the changes to the 2019 MBA Handbook and Rule changes.  It is noted that Google Map Developers is now the GPS to use for determining the 30 mile radius rule. 

Old Business

Al Flor, New Ulm updated the Board on projects that the City of New Ulm is working on for both sites.  He also confirmed Springfield as the 3rd site.  It was noted that our May meeting will be held in New Ulm with a site inspection on Friday, May 17th

Joe Kreger proposed to Mike Sticha, representing NW Umpires for the following fee increase for the next four state tournaments.  $130 per man/game for 2019 & 2020.  $140 per man/game for 2021 and 2022. 

New Business

Tom Lemke brought up the discussion regarding Class A and scheduling a meeting with Commissioners over the winter to discuss registration, updating of rosters, etc. 

Motion Nagel, seconded Kreger, carried for the MBA Board of Directors to donate $200 to the Oakes Family Fire Fund. 

Motion Brennan second Nagel, carried to adjourn at 12:55 pm. 

Next meeting of the MBA will be February 10th at 11:00 am and the 2:00 pm meeting will be the meeting with league officers.  The meetings will take place at the Eastside VFW in St. Cloud. 

Submitted by Dave Hartmann 

MBA Secretary

Check out additional content below