Class C rankings: New Market flies up the rankings

By Nick Gerhardt

Scoremonster Contributor

news@mnbaseball.org

The latest rankings have come out in advance of some big tournaments this weekend like the Elrosa Elite 8 and the Miller High Life Invite in Arlington and Gaylord.

Sobieski remained at No. 1 after moving there in the May 22 rankings but the rest of the poll saw some significant shuffling.

Sartell bumped up to the No. 2 spot after claiming the Omann Insurance Invitational title with a 2-1 win over Bemidji, which held the No. 2 spot in the last rankings.

New Market rose all the way to the No. 3 spot after just receiving votes in the previous poll. The Muskies have gone 11-3 and are 9-1 in the Dakota-Rice-Scott League.

Just behind New Market is Carver, which has remained undefeated in the Crow River Valley League, at No. 4 after sitting at No. 6 in the last poll.

Kimball dropped a spot to No. 5 following its second loss of the season to Watkins while Bemidji fell to No. 6.

Maple Lake continues to get more and more attention with an undefeated run through the North Star League and the Lakers moved up two spots to No. 7.

Buckman moved into the top 10 at No. 8 in the poll while Watkins dropped from No. 8 to No. 9 and Lake Henry closed out the top 10 in the No. 10 spot, falling five spots from the May 22 poll.

Tom Elliott – St. Cloud

1. Sobieski Skis (9-0) – The Skis are crushing everybody and have an 8 p.m. game Saturday under the lights in Pierz against the Buckman Billygoats.

2. Sartell Muskies (9-1) – They beat the Bemidji Blue Ox, 2-1, and recently got a 21-strikeout performance from David Deminsky against Clear Lake. They play at the Elrosa Tournament this weekend. 

3. Maple Lake Lakers – They are 8-0 in the North Star League, though they’ve dropped a couple of exhibition games.   

4. Carver Black Sox – Carver is 7-0 in the Crow River Valley and play host to Brownton and St. Boni this weekend.

5. New  Market Muskies – They are 9-1 in the Dakota-Rice-Scott League and 11-3 overall, taking on all comers with a busy, tough schedule.

6. Watkins Clippers – Watkins beat Kimball 2-1 in a Central Valley League game and are one of the top teams in the state when they are playing their best. 

7. New London-Spicer – The Twins are 9-1 in the County Line League and their only loss is 12-11 to Raymond, a top-10 contender.

8. Richmond Royals (6-1) – Since a 6-5 loss to St. Martin on May 20, they’ve beaten everybody in the Stearns County League, including an 8-7 walk-off win over Elrosa, which is a top-10 contender with Lake Henry.

9. St . Patrick Irish – Go 8-2 in the DRS and you have my attention.

10. Luxemburg Brewers – The Brewers are 10-1, with their only loss to Chanhassen and have been mowing down teams in the Central Valley League. They deserve mention.

Trent Sukalski – Jackson

1. Sartell

2. Sobieski

3. Kimball

4. Lake Henry

5. Bemidji

6. Carver

7. Watkins

8. Raymond

9. Hadley

10. Milroy Irish

Jason Kuerschner – Hollander

1. Sartell Muskies – Still playing strong after winning the Omann Tourney, currently 9-1

2. Sobieski Skis – Clicking right along in the Victory League with a good start at 9-0

3. New Market Muskies – 11-3 overall and 9-1 in the DRS

4. Carver Black Sox – 8-3 with their only losses coming at the hands of A or B teams.  Sole remaining undefeated team in the CRVL 7-0.

5. Bemidji Blue Ox – Just getting their season underway and looking to dominate the northern part of the state, came in second at the Omann Tourney to Sartell

6. Buckman Billygoats – 9-0 in Victory League play and leading their division

7. Maple Lake Lakers – 8-2 and undefeated in the North Star League

8. New London Spicer Twins – 9-1 and off to a great start!

9. Jordan Brewers – 9-3 with two losses to B teams and they also have two wins against B teams, 5-1 in the RVL

10. Milroy Yankees – 9-3 but two of those losses are to Brookings, a non-MBA team

Honorable Mention:  St Patrick Irish, Nisswa Lightning, Gaylord Islanders and Mora Blue Devils

Aaron Worm – New Prague

1. Sobieski – Skis are rolling 9-0 in the Victory League have scored 49 runs in their last three games

2. New Market – I didn’t have them in my preseason top 10, I assume that was motivation. The Fish are on top of the DRS, and averaging just under 10 runs a game.

3. Sartell – Muskies at No. 2 and No. 3 this week.  Overlooked them earlier, no more

4. Kimball – Champs fall a couple spots after losing to Watkins for the second time this season

5. Buckman – One of the best nicknames in the state, the Billygoats, plus they are pretty good, 9-0 in the Victory League

6. Nisswa- Lightning with just one loss in league play, and that was to Sobieski

7. St. Patrick – Irish are 8-2 in the DRS, plus a big tournament win against Carver

8. Carver – Sox still the only unbeaten in the Crow River Valley League

9. Richmond – On top of the Steans County South, with only league loss to St. Martin

10. Bemidji – I haven’t seen the latest scores on Bemidji, but can’t leave them out of the top 10. 

Class C Rankings (As of June 13)

Tiebreaker goes to team with highest single vote

1. Sobieski (38)

2. Sartell (37)

3. New Market (23)

4. Carver (22)

5. Kimball (15)

6. Bemidji (13)

7. Maple Lake (12)

8. Buckman (11)

9. Watkins (9)

10. Lake Henry (7)

Also receiving votes: New London, St. Patrick, Richmond, Nisswa, Raymond, Hadley, Jordan, Milroy Irish, Milroy Yankees, Luxemburg, Gaylord, Mora

Check out additional content below: