Class C Rankings: June 22

Posted on June 22, 2012 by CJ Siewert

Here are the 2012 season’s third Class C rankings for June 22. The Lastrup Lakers are the consensus No. 1 team with four first-place votes. The Blue Earth Pirates are second, while the Waconia Lakers are third.

A first place vote by each committee member receives 10 points, descending down to one point for the No. 10 team. Those points are then added up to compile the overall rankings.

Here are the June 22 Class C rankings, starting with individual rankings and then the overall rankings.

Aaron Funk (Nimrod Gnats)

1. Lastrup Lakers – 10-0

2. Young America Cardinals – 11-4

3. Waconia Lakers – 10-3

4. Sobeski Skis – 10-2

5. Fergus Falls Hurricanes – 11-2

6. Blue Earth Pirates – 15-1

7. Midway Snurdbirds – 11-4

8. Jordan Brewers – 12-5

9. Bemidji Blue Ox

10. New Prauge Orioles 

Erik Freeman (Freeport Black Sox) 

1. Lastrup Lakers

2. Waconia Lakers

3. Blue Earth Pirates

4. Midway Snurdbirds

5. Sobieski Skis

6. Maple Lake Lakers

7. New Prague Orioles

8. St. Patrick Irish

9. Jordan Brewers

10. Fergus Falls Hurricanes

Andy Johnson (Stewartville-Racine Sharks)

1. Lastrup Lakers

2. Blue Earth Pirates

3. Waconia Lakers

4. New Prague Orioles

5. Fergus Falls Hurricanes

6. Owatonna Aces

7. Maple Lake Lakers

8. Sobieski Skis

9. Jordan Brewers

10. Green Isle Irish

CJ Siewert (St. Peter Saints)

1. Lastrup Lakers – still undefeated at 10-0

2. Blue Earth Pirates – 15-1 and winners of the Belle Plaine tourney on June 10

3. Midway Snurdbirds – 11-4 with arguably the most powerful lineup in Class C – never a shortage of runs when they play

4. Owatonna Aces – 13-1 and fresh off an invitational title last weekend at the HWY 55 tourney

5. New Prague Orioles – 12-2

6. Waconia Lakers – 11-3

7. Sobieski Skis

8. Jordan Brewers – 12-5

9. Maple Lake Lakers – 11-4 

10. Chanhassen Red Birds – 9-4; Justin Thompson just threw the first no-hitter in Red Birds history in a first round win in the Hamburg/Green Isle tourney

Overall Rankings

RankTeamPoints
1.Lastrup Lakers40
2.Blue Earth Pirates31
3.Waconia Lakers30
4.Sobieski Skis20
5.Midway Snurdbirds19
6.New Prague Orioles18
7.Fergus Falls Hurricanes13
8.Owatonna Aces12
9.Maple Laker Lakers11
10.Jordan Brewers10

Others receiving votes: Young America Cardinals (9), St. Patrick Irish (3), Bemidji Blue Ox (2), Chanhassen Red Birds (1), Green Isle Irish (1)

Check out additional content below