Class C rankings – June 20

Posted on June 20, 2014 by CJ Siewert

Jason Kuerschner – Cologne

1. Maple Lake Lakers – 12-0 playing really well

2. Spring Hill Chargers – 11-1 continuing to play well after winning the Freeport Tourney

3. Sartell Muskies – 10-2 Still playing well and are the defending Champs

4. Jordan Brewers – 11-5 with only 2 class “C” losses

5. Green Isle Irish – 11-1 following winning the Lake Henry/Stearns County Classic

6. Bird Island Bullfrogs – 13-3 beat Fairmont

7. Howard Lake Orphans – 11-1 Stumbled to Winsted

8. Nisswa Lighting – 11-2 continuing to play well

9. Waconia – 8-2

10. Upsala Blue Jays – 10-1 playing very well in the Victory League

Scott Hollingsworth – Jordan

1. Maple Lake Lakers – Just been that dominate this year

2. Sartell Muskies – Very good team, looking to repeat this year

3. Spring Hill Chargers – 11-1 record and have won 9 in a row

4. Green Isle Irish – 11-1 and Stearns County Classic Champions

5. Howard Lake Orphans – Tied with Maple Lake on top of the NSL

6. Bird Island Bullfrogs – Hitting the ball all over the park

7. Jordan Brewers – Rattled off 8 wins in a row before dropping tough one to Shakopee Indians

8. Sobieski Skis – had a little hiccup at the Stearns County Classic

9. Owatonna Aces – Have caught fire and are 12-1

10. Plato Bluejays – Lost a tough one to Green Isle but a team to watch.

Andy Johnson – Stewartville-Racine

1. Maple Lake

2. Sartell Muskies

3. Howard Lake

4. Sobieski

5. Spring Hill

6. Fort Ripley

7. Upsala

8. Green Isle

9. Blue Earth

10. Waseca

CJ Siewert – St. Peter

1. Maple Lake Lakers – still undefeated at 12-0, won’t consider moving them from my rankings until they lose

2. Sartell Muskies – defending champs, 10-2 overall, two losses to Nisswa and Maple Lake

3. Spring Hill Chargers – 11-1 overall, only loss to Richmond

4. Howard Lake Orphans – 11-1 overall, only loss to Winsted, still undefeated in the North Star League

5. Green Isle Irish- 11-1 overall, only loss to Brownton, Stearns County Classic champs. This weekend’s tourney will be a good test

6. Waconia Lakers – 8-2 overall, losses to Green Isle and Victoria

7. Bird Island Bullfrogs – 13-3, this weekend’s Arlington/Green Isle tourney will be a good test of competition

8. Wilmont Cardinals – 9-2 with feature wins over Fairmont and Milroy

9. Jordan Brewers – 11-6, New Prague tourney champs, were on an 8-game win streak before losing to Class B power Shakopee

10. Fairmont Martins – likely would have competed for championship at Hwy. 55 tournament until it was rained out

Overall rankings: June 20

1. Maple Lake Lakers – 40

2. Sartell Muskies – 35

3. Spring Hill Chargers – 31

4. Howard Lake Orphans – 25

5. Green Isle Irish – 22

6. Bird Island Bullfrogs – 14

7. Jordan Brewers – 13

8. Sobieski Skis – 10

9. Waconia Lakers – 7

10. Fort Ripley Rebels – 5

10. Upsala Bluejays – 5

Others receiving votes: Nisswa Lighting 3, Wilmont Cardinals 3, Blue Earth Pirates 2, Owatonna Aces 2, Plato Bluejays 1, Waseca Braves 1 and Fairmont Martins 1

Check out additional content below