Class C rankings – June 12

Posted on June 12, 2014 by CJ Siewert

Jason Kuerschner – Cologne

1. Maple Lake Lakers – 11-0 playing really well

2. Sobieski Skis – off to a 6-0 start, two good wins against Holdingford and Avon

3. Sartell Muskies – 11-2 Still playing well and are the defending Champs

4. Howard Lake – 4-1 Start with a win over Loretto, looking forward to clash with Maple Lake

5. Fairmont Martins – 3-1

6. Spring Hill Chargers – 8-1 won the Freeport Tourney

7. Jordan Brewers – 10-5 played good competition early and won the New Prague Tourney

8. Waconia Lakers – 8-2 Loses to GI and Victoria

9. Nisswa Lighting – 5-1 Lost to Pierz, playing well in the Victory League

10. Green Isle Irish – 5-1 Dominated Waconia but stumbled with league rival Brownton

Scott Hollingsworth – Jordan

1. Maple Lake Lakers

2. Sartell Muskies

3. Spring Hill Chargers

4. Sobieski Skis

5. Howard Lake Orphans

6. Green Isle Irish

7. Bird Island Bullfrogs

8. Plato Bluejays

9. Jordan Brewers

10. Waconia Lakers

Andy Johnson – Stewartville-Racine

1. Maple Lake

2. Sartell Muskies

3. Howard Lake

4. Sobieski

5. Blue Earth

6. New Market

7. Fort Ripley

8. Fairmont

9. Upsala

10. Jordan

CJ Siewert – St. Peter

1. Maple Lake Lakers – undefeated at 11-0, impressive wins over Sartell, Cold Spring and Loretto 

2. Sartell Muskies – 9-2 overall, two losses to Nisswa and Maple Lake

3. Spring Hill Chargers – 8-1 overall, only loss to Richmond

4. Howard Lake Orphans – undefeated at 9-0 in the North Star League

5. Green Isle Irish- 10-1 overall, only loss to Brownton, Stearns County Classic champs

6. Waconia Lakers – 7-2 overall, losses to Green Isle and Victoria

7. Jordan Brewers – 10-5, but have won 7 straight and are the New Prague tourney champs

8. Fergus Falls Hurricanes – 4-2 overall, losses to Moorhead Brewers and Bertha

9. Winsted Wildcats – 6-1 in the Crow River North standings

10. Fairmont Martins – losses to Milroy and Wilmont have them dropping from my last rankings

Overall rankings: June 12 

1. Maple Lake Lakers – 40

2. Sartell Muskies – 35

3. Howard Lake Orphans – 28

4. Sobieski Skis – 23

5. Spring Hill Chargers – 21

6. Green Isle Irish – 12

7. Jordan Brewers – 11

8. Fairmont Martins – 10

9. Waconia Lakers – 9

10. Blue Earth Pirates – 6

Others receiving votes: New Market Muskies 5, Fort Ripley Rebels 4, Bird Island Bullfrogs, Plato Bluejays 3, Fergus Falls Hurricanes 3, Nisswa Lighting 2, Upsala Bluejays 2, Winsted Wildcats 2 

Check out additional content below