Class C Rankings: July 17 Edition

As playoffs progress and region seedings and matchups cohere, the Class C rankings are still in flux. 

For the first time this season, four different teams — the Raymond Rockets, Hutchinson Huskies, Fort Ripley Rebels and Sartell Muskies — each received a first-place vote. But, in the end, the Skis reclaimed the No. 1 spot in the Class C rankings, narrowly sneaking past the Rebels, who claimed No. 2 for their highest ranking of the season. 

The Hutchinson Huskies have moved up to the fifth spot, while Waterville received Top-10 votes from all four experts to move up to sixth, their best showing in the polls so far this season. 

Records and information may differ slightly due to when the rankings were submitted. For up-to-date records and information, visit mnbaseball.org 

Tom Elliott – St. Cloud

1. Raymond Rockets – The defending state champs have another stellar season heading into the playoffs

2. Sobieski Skis – The Skis have already posted two impressive Victory League West Division playoff wins, beating Flensburg 15-1 and a very good Upsala Blue Jays squad 10-2 

3. Hutchinson Huskies – With a 19-2 record in the North Star League, the Huskies are ready for the playoffs

4. Fort Ripley Rebels – The Rebels have beaten Cuyana Range (14-3) and Nisswa (10-0) in the playoffs. With a deep pitching staff, this is a team to watch in the Victory League Playoffs and Region 8C

5. Sartell Muskies – Sartell remains unbeaten in the Sauk Valley League with the playoffs about to start. The Muskies are 20-4 overall and clearly one of the state’s top teams 

6. Faribault Lakers – The Lakers have gone 3-0 since losses to Northfield and Union Hill and are 17-3 in their league

7. Waterville Indians – Waterville has won nine in a row, including a 14-5 win over Blue Earth 

8. Green Isle Irish – The Irish are 15-2 in the Crow River Valley South and looking like a top playoff team 

9. Elrosa Saints – Elrosa is 10-1 in the Stearns County League and having the best season of any team in the 10-team league

10. Morris Eagles – Morris has won 10 in a row and has a 12-0 league record 

Jason Kuerschner – Hollander 

1. Hutchinson Huskies – 22-3, the Huskies have just set the standard this year in the North Star League and are looking to get back to the state tourney and playing Labor Day Weekend.

2. Fort Ripley Rebels – 18-0, they beat the Cold Spring Springers and have stayed unblemished through the entire season.  They have already qualified for the Region 8C tourney and are looking on to the State.

3. Sobieski Skis – 18-2, Also undefeated in the Victory League and have advanced to the Region 8C tourney.  Hopefully they will get an opportunity to play Fort Ripley and we can determine who the better team of this league really is?

4. Sartell Muskies – 20-4, leading the Sauk Valley League again into the playoffs, Quality pitching staff with a lot of  post season experience.

5. Raymond Rockets – 19-7, After winning the State Championship last year, they have taken on a challenging schedule and are proving their worth.

6. Waterville Indians – 19-2, 6 wins since our last poll and playing well in the 13/60 as well as looking to put their mark on a tough region.

7. Lamberton Longsox – 20-4, Again on top in the Tomahawk East and looking to make a strong run in the state tourney

8. Wanamingo Jacks – 17-4, leading the way in the Twin Rivers and looking to take control of Region 5C.

9. Faribault Lakers – 18-8, Locked up the #1 seed in the DRS & Region 4C

10. Elrosa Saints – 17-6, have set themselves apart from the rest of the Stearns County League.  Can they repeat as Region 15C Champs and get past the 3rd round of the state tourney?

Trent Sukalski – Jackson 

1. Sartell Muskies (20-4) – Winners of 9 straight games, they move into my top spot.

2. Sobieski Skis (15-1) – The Skis keep rolling, going 4-0 since our last poll.

3. Fort Ripley Rebels (16-0) – Undefeated and looking great, 7-0 since our last poll.

4. Hutchinson Huskies (22-3) – Lost 9-7 at Delano, but otherwise they have been pounding teams.

5. Raymond Rockets – The defending Champions stay in my top 5.

6. Lamberton Long Sox (20-4) – The Long Sox have caught fire winning 13 games in a row and sit atop The Tomahawk East.

7. Waterville Indians (19-2) – 6-0 since our last poll, with an impressive win over Blue Earth.

8. Blue Earth Pirates (15-5) – The Pirates will be tough to beat in the playoffs.

9. Hadley Buttermakers (15-4) – Gopher League Champions who can score a lot of runs.

10. Green Isle Irish (21-5) – The Irish are heating up for the playoffs. 

11. Fairmont Martins – I’m throwing in an extra, the Martins are the First Nite Champions, going 13-4 in league play, and are hitting their stride at the right time.  They have a nice mix of veterans and young guys that can play.

Aaron Worm – New Prague

1. Sobieski Skis – Unbeaten in the Victory League and rolling through Divisional playoffs so far winning first two games by a combined 25 to 3

2. Raymond Rockets – Defending Champs, wrapped up the number 1 seed in the corn belt league.

3. Fort Ripley Rebels – Just like the Skis, unbeaten in the Victory league, and have won their first 2 divisional playoff games including a 10-0 win over Nisswa

4. Green Isle Irish – Leaders of the Crow River Valley league with a 15-2 league record

5. Sartell Muskies – 20-4 on the season, winners of 9 in a row, always a favorite at the state tournament

6. Plato Blue Jays –  No surprise this team is heating up in July, winners of 9 of 10 with 2 wins against Carver, and wins against Waconia and Winsted in that span

7. Faribault Lakers – Clinched DRS regular season title, and led by great pitching, allowing under 4 runs a game.

8. Waterville Indians – Winners of 9 in a row.

9. Fergus Falls Hurricanes – I read on Twitter that we had forgotten about the teams north and west of the St. Cloud area. Not anymore: Hurricanes storm into the top 10 after winning 14 of 15

10. Jordan Brewers – Winners of 12 of 14, with one of those losses by a 2-1 score to Raymond.  Here comes a Veteran Brewers team ready for another August run

CLASS C RANKINGS (as of July 17) 

Tiebreaker went to the team with the highest single vote 

1. Sobieski Skis (36)

2. Fort Ripley Rebels (32) 

3. Raymond Rockets (31)

4. Sartell Muskies (29)

5. Hutchinson Huskies (25)

6. Waterville Indians (16)

7. Green Isle Irish (11)

8. Faribault Lakers (11)

9. Lamberton Longsox (9)

10. Plato Blue Jays (5) 

Also receiving votes: Elrosa Saints 3, Wanamingo Jacks 3, Blue Earth Pirates 3, Hadley Buttermakers 2, Fergus Falls Hurricanes 2, Morris Eagles 1, Jordan Brewers 1

Check out additional content below