Class B Section schedule and scores

Posted on Aug. 10, 2015 by CJ Siewert [updated 8/19]

Follow this page for up-to-date schedules and scores from all eight Class B sections, leading up to the 16-team state tournament.

* Thanks to Matt Marek for compiling these schedules. 

SECTION 1

Round 1 (Best of 3)
#3 Dundas vs. #6 Hastings
Aug. 9 – Dundas 6, Hastings 0 (Dundas leads 1-0)
Aug. 11 –  Dundas 7, Hastings 3 (Dundas wins series 2-0) 

#4 Northfield vs. #5 Red Wing
Aug. 9 – Red Wing 8, Northfield 4 (Red Wing leads 1-0)
Aug. 11 – Red Wing 7, Northfield 4 (Red Wins wins series 2-0)

Round 2 (Best of 3)
#1 Miesville vs. Red Wing
Aug. 16 – Miesville wins 8-0
Aug. 19 – Miesville wins 10-0 (Miesville qualifies for state tourney)

#2 Elko vs. Dundas
Aug. 16 – Dundas wins 7-0 
Aug. 19 – Dundas wins 11-2 (Dundas qualifies for state tourney)

Seeding game
Aug. 22 – Miesville vs. Dundas 2 p.m. (at Miesville)

SECTION 2
*All Games at Castle Field in Anoka

Round 1 (Best of 3)
#4 St. Francis vs. #5 Andover
Aug. 10 – St. Francis 6, Andover 4
Aug. 11 – St. Francis 7, Andover 1 (St. Francis wins series 2-0)

Round 2 (Best of 3)
#1 Forest Lake vs. St. Francis
Aug. 15 – Forest Lake wins
Aug. 16 – Forest Lake wins 4-3 (11 inn.) (Forest Lake qualifies for state)

#2 Isanti vs. #3 Anoka (Best of 3)
Aug. 15 – Isanti wins 3-2 (10 inn.)
Aug. 16 – Anoka wins 6-2 (11 inn.) (series tied 1-1)

Aug. 20 – 7:30 p.m. 

Seeding game
Aug. 22 – Forest Lake vs. Isanti/Anoka winner 11 a.m.

SECTION 3

Round 1 (Best of 3)
#3 Chaska vs. #6 Prior Lake Jays
Aug. 11 – Chaska 15, Prior Lake 0 (7 inn.) (Chaska leads series 1-0)
Aug. 13 – Chaska 12, Prior Lake 1 (Chaska wins series 2-0)

#4 Chanhassen vs. #5 Victoria
Aug. 11 – Victoria 10, Chanhassen 7 (Victoria leads series 1-0)
Aug. 13 – Victoria 7, Chanhassen 3 (Victoria wins series 2-0)

Round 2 (Best of 3)
#1 Shakopee vs. #5 Victoria
Aug. 19 – Shakopee wins 6-5 (Shakopee leads series 1-0)
Aug. 20 – @ Victoria
Aug. 21 – @ Shakopee (If necessary)

#2 Mankato vs. #3 Chaska
Aug. 19 – Chaska wins 7-2 (Chaska leads series 1-0)
Aug. 20 – @ Chaska
Aug. 21 – @ Mankato (If necessary)

Seeding game
Aug. 23 – TBA

SECTION 4

Round 1 (Best of 3)
#3 Rochester Royals vs. #6 Austin Blue Sox
Aug. 11 – Rochester 9, Austin 5 (Rochester leads series 1-0)
Aug. 13 – Rochester 7, Austin 4 (Rochester wins series 2-0)

#4 Austin Greyhounds vs. #5 Burnsville Bobcats
Aug. 11 – Burnsville 7, Austin 3 (Burnsville leads series 1-0)
Aug. 13 – Burnsville 6, Austin 4 (Burnsville wins series 2-0)

Round 2 (Best of 3)
#1 Eagan Bandits vs. Burnsville
Aug. 19 – Eagan wins 10-5 (Eagan leads series 1-0)
Aug. 20 – @ Burnsville, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 21 – @ Eagan, 7: 30 p.m.

#2 Savage Outlaws  vs. Rochester
Aug. 19 – @ Savage, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 20 – @ Rochester, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 21 – @ Savage, 7: 30 p.m.

Seeding game
Aug. 22 – 5 p.m.

SECTION 5
*All Games at Wintercrest Field in Coon Rapids

#4 Brooklyn Park vs. #5 East Bethel
Aug. 10 – Brooklyn Park 3, East Bethel 2
Aug. 11 – Brooklyn Park 11, East Bethel 5 (Brooklyn Parks wins seris 2-0)

#1 Coon Rapids vs. Brooklyn Park
Aug. 14 – Coon Rapids wins 5-0 (Steve Schroer no-hitter)
Aug. 16 – game suspended top 10th tied 3-3, resumes 7 p.m. Aug. 20
Aug. 21 – 7:30 p.m. (If necessary)

#2 Blaine vs. Champlin
Aug. 15 – Blaine wins 7-0
Aug, 20 – 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 21 – 7:30 p.m. (If necessary)

Seeding game
Aug. 22, 2 p.m.

SECTION 6

Friday, August 21st:

Gm1:  6pm:  Twin Ports(2) vs Duluth(3)
Gm2:  8:45pm:  Moorhead(1) vs Bemidji(4)

Saturday, August 22nd:

Gm 3:   12pm:  Loser 1 vs Loser 2
Gm 4:     3pm:  Winner 1 vs Winner 2 (state qualifier)
Gm 5:     6pm:  Winner 3 vs Loser 4 (state qualifier)

Sunday, August 23rd:

Gm 6:  11am:  Winner 4 vs Winner 5
Gm 7:  1:45pm if needed

All games will be held at Al Nyberg Field in Hibbing, MN

SECTION 7
Double Elimination Tournament in Marshall – Aug. 15, 16, 22

Aug. 15 – Game 1: Cold Spring def. Marshall 5-4
Aug. 15 – Game 2: St. Cloud Beaudreaus def. Sauk Rapids 10-0
Aug. 16 – Game 3: Cold Spring vs. St. Cloud Beaudreau’s (Winner to State) (game suspended, resumes Aug. 22)
Aug. 22 – Game 4: Marshall vs. Sauk Rapids, 4 p.m.
Aug. 22 – Game 5: Winner 4 vs. Loser 3 (Winner to State), 1 p.m.
Aug. 22 –  Game 6: Championship game #1 – 4 p.m.
Aug. 22 – Game 7 – Championship game #2 (if necessary) – immediately following #1

SECTION 8

Aug. 9

Play-In #1
#6 Elk River 4, #7 Rogers 3 (13 innings)

Aug. 13
#5 Ramsey def. #4 Albertville

Aug. 14

#3 Monticello vs. Elk River 7 p.m.

Aug. 15

#1 Hamel def. Ramsey 10-0

#2 St. Michael vs. winner Moticello/Elk River 7 p.m.

Check out additional content below: