Class B Section breakdown

Posted on Aug. 3, 2014 by CJ Siewert

Eric Kraushar of our Class B ranking committee – and sports editor for the Chaska Herald and Chanhassen Villager – breaks down all eight Class B sections. Here are Kraushar’s notes for games played through Aug. 2 and a few feature games to keep an eye on today. 

Big games to watch Aug. 3:

Chaska at Victoria

Shakopee vs. Prior Lake

Champlin vs. Anoka

St. Michael vs. Isanti

Mankato Mets at Austin Greyhounds

Cold Spring vs. Sauk Rapids and Beaudreau’s

Duluth Xpress is 19-2 and plays Twin Ports twice.

Moorhead Brewers are 26-4 – won last 11 of 12 games (defeated by St. Michael)

Section 1
Elko (31-8 overall, 10-2 Dakota-Rice-Scott)
NOTE: Finished perfect 10-0 against region teams
RECORD AGAINST CLASS B: 13-2
KEY WINS: Dundas 1-0, 5-1; Savage 5-4, Prior Lake 6-5, Rochester 6-2, Edina 9-0
KEY LOSSES: Shakopee 6-5, St. Louis Park 8-6, Faribault 3-0, Prior Lake 2-1

Dundas (23-9 overall, 14-2 Classic Cannon Valley League)                 
NOTE: Won 14 straight between June 13-July 17; 7-3 in Region 1B; lost three of last four
RECORD AGAINST CLASS B: 12-4
KEY WINS: St. Louis Park 7-0, Champlin 5-3, Prior Lake 2-1, Rochester 4-0
KEY LOSSES: Elko 1-0, 5-1, St. Louis Park 2-0, Eagan 7-0, Minnetonka 6-2

Miesville (15-12 overall, 11-5 Classic Cannon Valley League)
NOTE: .500 record against region. Solid when at full strength with right pitching
RECORD AGAINST CLASS B: 7-7
KEY WINS: Rosetown 7-6, Dundas 4-3, St. Louis Park 2-1, Burnsville 8-7, Rochester 11-9
KEY LOSSES: Mpls Lakers 6-0, Dundas 9-3, Elko 6-3, 6-4 Mpls Angels 13-4, Austin Greyhounds 6-1, Eagan 7-4

Others:
Northfield (13-10 overall, 9-6 Classic Cannon Valley League – 4-6 against Region 1B teams)
Red Wing (10-11 overall, 7-7 Classic Cannon Valley League – 3-7 against Region 1B teams)
Hastings (18-16 overall, 7-9 Classic Cannon Valley League – 1-9 against Region 1B teams)

Section 2
Blaine (30-6 overall, 16-3 in Metro Minny)
NOTE: Started season with 13 wins; Scored 278 runs (8 runs per game)
RECORD AGAINST CLASS B: 19-5
KEY WINS: Mpls River Rats 4-2, Austin Hounds 4-2, Lyons Pub 9-6, 10-9, Coon Rapids 4-1, 9-4, Champlin 8-6, 11-7
KEY LOSSES: St. Michael 10-3, Forest Lake 4-1, 9-8, Red Wing 10-1, St. Francis 5-4

Champlin (24-11 overall, 14-5 in Metro Minny)
NOTE: Four of five losses in league play to Blaine and Forest Lake
RECORD AGAINST CLASS B: 17-8
KEY WINS: Moorhead Brewers 5-3, Coon Rapids 11-3, 7-2, Sartell Ponies 1-0
KEY LOSSES: Blaine 8-6, 11-8, Shakopee 9-1, Dundas 5-3, Forest Lake 12-2, 7-5

Anoka (21-7 overall, 12-7 in Metro Minny)
NOTE: Won eight straight games against Metro Minny teams between July 8 and July 30
RECORD AGAINST CLASS B: 14-7
KEY WINS: Isanti 11-7, Coon Rapids 4-2, Forest Lake 4-3
KEY LOSSES: Champlin 9-8, Blaine 3-2, 11-3, Forest Lake 5-3, Coon Rapids 5-2, Isanti 8-6

Coon Rapids (22-13 overall, 10-9 in Metro Minny)
NOTE: Unable to beat the top three in Metro Minny, going 0-6, and is in seventh place in league
RECORD AGAINST CLASS B: 12-10
KEY WINS: Minneapolis Angels 2-1, 16-2, St. Paul Capitals 5-1, Lyons Pub 9-1, Prior Lake 8-0, Minnetonka 12-8
KEY LOSSES: Champlin 11-3, 7-2, Blaine 4-1, 9-4, Forest Lake 9-2, 8-1, Maple Lake 7-6, Shakopee 10-9

Others:
Ramsey (9-17 overall, 6-13 Metro Minny – 1-8 against Region 2B teams)
East Bethel (9-18 overall, 4-15 Metro Minny – 1-9 against Region 2B teams)

Section 3
Victoria (21-5 overall, 11-3 in River Valley League)
NOTE: Enters Sunday controlling its own destiny – a win versus Chaska means No. 1 seed
RECORD AGAINST CLASS B: 7-2
KEY WINS: Chaska 6-1, Shakopee 17-13, 8-2, Jordan 7-5, Waconia 8-1, Lyon’s Pub 11-8
KEY LOSSES: Shakopee 5-4, Chaska 15-7, Prior Lake 4-3, Lyon’s Pub 8-2

Shakopee (21-9 overall, 11-2 in River Valley League)
NOTE: Won four straight, beating Chaska, Victoria, Prior Lake and Coon Rapids
RECORD AGAINST CLASS B: 9-6
KEY WINS: Chaska 6-5, 2-1, Victoria 5-4, Prior Lake 9-4, 13-7, Champlin 9-1, Jordan 9-3, Elko 6-5, Coon Rapids 10-9
KEY LOSSES: Eagan 4-3, Austin Hounds 11-0, Moorhead 5-3, St. Louis Park 5-3, Victoria 17-13, 8-2, Chaska 11-1

Chaska (25-9 overall, 13-4 in River Valley League)
NOTE: Late season slide, having dropped four of last five games. Hitting slump for the Cubs
RECORD AGAINST CLASS B: 9-4
KEY WINS: Victoria 15-7, Shakopee 11-1, Jordan 6-1, 17-2, Forest Lake 6-1, Rochester 8-2, 7-1, Austin Hounds 9-1
KEY LOSSES: Victoria 6-1, Shakopee 2-1, 6-5, Minnetonka 6-0, Minneapolis Cobras 11-6, Minneapolis Lakers 5-3

Others:
Prior Lake (11-13 overall, 8-8 in River Valley League – 2-6 against Region 3B teams)

Section 4
Rochester (11-15 overall, 4-3 against Region 4B)
NOTE: Rochester and Mankato look to be top two seeds in playoffs
RECORD AGAINST CLASS B: 9-6
KEY WINS: Austin Greyhounds 7-0, 11-1, Austin Blue Sox 6-1, St. Michael 12-10, 9-1, Forest Lk 12-1, Burnsville 5-3
KEY LOSSES: Minnetonka 6-0, Mankato 3-0, 4-3, Chaska 8-2, 7-1, Miesville 11-9, Dundas 4-0, Austin 17-7

Austin Greyhounds (12-14 overall, 2-4 against Region 4B)
NOTE: Lost first four seeding games before winning B-2-B games Friday and Saturday
RECORD AGAINST CLASS B: 8-11
KEY WINS: Shakopee 11-0, Miesville  6-1, Brainerd 7-4
KEY LOSSES: Victoria 9-0, Blaine 7-4, Shakopee 12-1, Chaska 9-1, Cold Spring 7-0, Sauk Rapids 8-5, Eagan 9-4

Others:
Mankato Mets (5-2 in Region 4B – went 2-1 against Rochester; 1-0 against Greyhounds; 2-1 against Blue Sox)
Austin Blue Sox (9-12 overall, 2-4 in Region 4B – 0-1 against Rochester, 1-1 against Greyhounds; 1-2 against Mets)

Section 5
Eagan (19-5 overall, 6-1 against Region 5B)
NOTE: Swept four games against Burnsville thus far, is No. 1 seed in region
RECORD AGAINST CLASS B: 11-2
KEY WINS: Austin 9-4, Shakopee 4-3, Savage 9-6, 7-5, Burnsville 2-1, 11-6, 3-0, 8-4, Dundas 7-0, Miesville 7-4
KEY LOSSES: Savage 6-0, Hastings 10-5, St. Louis Park 9-5, St. Paul Capitals 8-4

Savage (13-10 overall, 4-4 against Region 5B)
NOTE: Topped Burnsville in three of five match-ups this summer
RECORD AGAINST CLASS B: 7-8
KEY WINS: Eagan 6-0, Burnsville 7-5, 2-1, 9-6, Hastings 15-8, St. Francis 6-3
KEY LOSSES: Eagan 9-6, 7-5, Burnsville 10-2, 10-3, Minnetonka 2-0, Elko 5-4, Northfield 11-1

Others:
Burnsville (6-12 overall – Has lost seven of nine seeding games to Savage and Eagan)

Section 6
Moorhead Brewers (26-4 overall, 6-0 in West Central League)
NOTE: Has won 11 of past 12 games with a lone defeat to St. Michael
RECORD AGAINST CLASS B: 3-2
KEY WINS: Shakopee 5-3, Brainerd 8-0, Jordan 9-3, Maple Lake 9-2, Midway 14-7, 14-3, 8-4
KEY LOSSES: St. Michael 9-6, Nimrod 5-2, Champlin 5-3, Moorhead Bulldogs 8-7

Duluth Xpress (19-2 overall)
NOTE: 10-2 against Region 6B Northern Teams (excluding Moorhead)
RECORD AGAINST CLASS B: 10-2
KEY WINS: Hibbing 2-0, 2-1, 11-2, Grand Rapids 6-0, 3-1
KEY LOSSES: Hibbing 3-0, Twin Ports North Stars 4-2

Others:
Hibbing (14-11 overall – biggest win over Champlin 5-1)
Grand Rapids (10-10 overall – lost to Savage 10-0 – 2-2 vs Hibbing, 0-2 vs Xpress)
Twin Ports North Stars (1-1 vs Xpress, 1-1 vs Grand Rapids, 1-3 vs Hibbing)
Duluth Dukes (0-4 vs Xpress, 1-1 vs Grand Rapids, 0-2 vs Hibbing)

Section 7
Cold Spring Springers (20-6 overall, 5-2 in league play)
NOTE: 16-1 at home, 4-5 on the road for the Springers
RECORD AGAINST CLASS B: 8-2
KEY WINS: Brainerd 3-2, 8-0, Beaudreau’s 11-0, Sauk Rapids 7-3, 9-8, Sartell 3-2, St. Michael 5-4, Marshall 5-4
KEY LOSSES: Maple Lake 4-3, Brainerd 6-1, Beaudreau’s 3-2, Jordan 3-2, Mpls Lakers 8-3, Mpls Cobras 10-5

Sauk Rapids (7-4 overall, 3-4 in league play)
NOTE: Limited schedule, but has found mild success
RECORD AGAINST CLASS B: 5-4
KEY WINS: Beaudreau’s 13-0, 9-2, Brainerd 8-5, Marshall 10-7
KEY LOSSES: Beaudreau’s 8-1, Brainerd 6-5, Cold Spring 7-3, 9-8

Others:
Beaudreau’s (12-10 overall – 4-4 against league opponents)
Brainerd (6-9 overall – 3-5 against league opponents)
Marshall (18-3 overall – lost to Raymond, Sacred Heart, Cold Spring; beat Sauk Rapids and Brainerd, 2-1 vs Class B)

Section 8
Forest Lake (25-6 overall, 18-2 in Metro Minny)
NOTE: Won 14 of last 16 games, beating just about everyone in Metro Minny
RECORD AGAINST CLASS B: 21-5
KEY WINS: St. Michael 7-5, Blaine 9-8, 4-1, Champlin 12-2, 7-5, Coon Rapids 8-1, 9-2
KEY LOSSES: Anoka 4-3, Chaska 6-1, Rochester 12-1, Isanti 7-5

St. Francis (21-11 overall, 11-8 in Metro Minny)
NOTE: Outside of Forest Lake, split with the rest of the top half of Region 2 and 8B
RECORD AGAINST CLASS B: 16-9
KEY WINS: Champlin 13-0, St. Michael 4-3, Anoka 2-1, Blaine 5-4, Coon Rapids 8-2
KEY LOSSES: Jordan 4-1, Coon Rapids 3-2, Savage 6-3, Champlin 3-2, Blaine 9-6, Anoka 12-6, Forest Lake 10-1, 8-6

St. Michael (15-8 overall, 8-0 in North Star League)
NOTE: Grabbed No. 1 seed in Region 8B NSL side with 9-2 mark
RECORD AGAINST CLASS B: 12-5
KEY WINS: Blaine 10-3, Moorhead 9-6, Mpls Angels 3-0, Tri-City 5-1
KEY LOSSES: Rochester 9-1, 12-10, Jordan 9-8, Cold Spring 5-4, Minnetonka 5-4, Maple Lake 9-5, Forest Lake 7-5

Isanti (19-14 overall, 11-9 in Metro Minny)
NOTE: Late four-game slide, losing twice to Champlin, knocks them down a bit
RECORD AGAINST CLASS B: 13-10
KEY WINS: Lyons Pub 4-3, Coon Rapids 3-0, Anoka 8-6, Forest Lake 7-5, Hibbing 6-5
KEY LOSSES: Forest Lake 6-2, Blaine 8-7, 5-0, Anoka 11-7, Coon Rapids 6-1, Champlin 10-5, 9-0

Others:
Elk River (5-7 in B Seeding Games, 3-5 vs North Star)
Monticello (4-8 in B Seeding Games, 4-4 vs North Star)
Rogers (4-8 in B Seeding Games, 3-5 vs North Star)
Albertville (2-10 in B Seeding Games, 2-6 vs North Star)

Check out additional content below