Class B rankings – July 21

Posted on July 21, 2014 by CJ Siewert

Jamie Heipel – Blaine

1. Moorhead – been there done that, veterans and they win

2. Chaska – solid wins and play on the best league even though not many teams

3. Victoria – couple of losses mean nothing to these guys, still may be the best of the group

4. Blaine – 25-4, stacked with pitching and actually can score runs, tough league and schedule

5. Elko – building momentum

6. Shakopee – can compete with anyone but numbers may catch up to them

7. Cold Spring – #1 with Femrite at any park, away from home don’t win much 

8. Forest Lake – top to bottom can hit with anyone, pitching might catch up with them, maybe

9. Dundas – maybe a little low but not he toughest schedule

10. Savage & Burnsville – tough league and proven winners

Notables:

Duluth Express , Champlin

Aaron Olson – Shakopee

1. Chaska

2. Moorhead

3. Victoria

4. Shakopee

5. Blaine

6. Cold Spring

7. Dundas

8. Elko

9. Savage

10. Duluth – only 1 loss this year

Kelly McMonagle – Moorhead

‪1. Chaska‬

‪2. Victoria‬

‪3. Blaine‬

‪4. Moorhead‬

‪5. Cold Spring‬

‪6. Eagan‬

‪7. Shakopee‬

‪8. Champlin‬

‪9. Elko‬

‪10. Forest Lake‬ (tie)

10. Dundas (tie)

Matt Marek – Champlin

1. Chaska (24-5, Last Week: 2) – Win over Victoria puts them in the top spot

2. Victoria (17-3, LW: 1) – Loss to aforementioned Cubs, and a setback to Prior Lake Jays knocks them out of the top spot. 

3. Moorhead (20-2, LW: 4) – Coors Light championship bumps them ahead of Blaine this week

4. Blaine (25-4, LW: 3) – Losses to Forest Lake and Red Wing bumps them down a spot in this week’s poll.

5. Cold Spring (17-6, LW: 6) – 6-2 over last eight bumps them past Shakopee

6. Shakopee (17-8, LW: 5) – Two tough losses to Moorhead and St. Louis Park allows Springers to leapfrog Indians.

7. Elko (29-7, LW: 9) – Have won six in-a-row, swept season series from Dundas

8. Eagan (13-5, LW: 8) – 4-0 since last poll

9. Forest Lake (17-5, LW: 10) – THIS might be the best hitting team in the state. Big wins over Champlin and Blaine last week. 

10. Dundas (22-8, LW: 7) –Two consecutive losses after 14-game winning streak was snapped on Friday.

Lurking:

Marshall (16-3), Duluth Xpress (16-1) – Both teams having good seasons…Marshall missed chance to make some noise against Cold Spring (lost 14-3).

St. Michael (???) – Dangerous team when full lineup is there.

Champlin (20-7) – We go as our defense goes, it seems.

Eric Kraushar – Chaska

1. Chaska (24-5 overall, beat a good St. Louis Park squad 10-4; won on road at Victoria 15-8)

2. Victoria (17-3 overall, losses to Chaska and Prior Lake have them 2-2 in Region 3B games)

3. Cold Spring (17-6 overall, went 2-1 at Nick Bell and Coors Light Classics – both second place)

4. Blaine (25-4 overall, 12-2 in Metro Minny – stumbled a bit but has won three straight, including Champlin)


5. Moorhead Brewers (20-2 overall wins over Shakopee and Jordan have them on the move)

6. Forest Lake (17-5 overall, 12-1 in Metro Minny – beat Blaine and Champlin in last two weeks)

7. Elko (29-7 overall, six wins in a row, including Savage and Dundas – No. 1 seed in Region 1)

8. Shakopee (17-8 overall, Moorhead and St. Louis Park beat them in last week)

9. Dundas (22-8 overall, two losses – Elko and Miesville, after 14 straight wins)


10. Eagan (13-5 overall, looking like the top seed in Region 5 after beating Burnsville three times)

Dropped Out

Champlin (20-7 overall, 10-2 in Metro Minny – third in pecking order after losses to Forest Lake and Blaine)

On the Radar

Sauk Rapids (6-2 overall)

Duluth Xpress (16-1 overall)

Isanti (17-10 overall)

Overall rankings: July 21

1. Chaska Cubs – 49

2. Victoria Vic’s – 43

3. Moorhead Brewers – 40

4. Blaine Fusion – 35

5. Cold Spring Springers – 29

6. Shakopee Indians – 24

7. Elko Express– 19

8. Forest Lake Brewers – 10.5

9. Dundas Dukes – 9.5

10. Eagan Bandits – 9

Others receiving votes: Champlin LoGators 3, Savage Outlaws 2.5, Duluth Xpress 1 and Burnsville Bobcats .5

Check out additional content below: