Board minutes: April 18

Posted on April 20, 2015 by CJ Siewert

SATURDAY, APRIL 18, 2015

EASTSIDE VFW – ST. CLOUD, MN

TIME – 10:00 AM

MEETING CALLED TO ORDER BY PRESIDENT RICHTER

THERE WERE THIRTY ONE DEDICATED BASEBALL PEOPLE IN ATTENDANCE

ROLL CALL WAS TAKEN AND SHOWED ALL MEMBERS PRESENT EXCEPT MARK FORSMAN

MOTION BRENNAN, SECOND NAGEL, CARRIED TO ACCEPT MINUTES FROM PREVIOUS MEETING 

BRUCE GEISLINGER AND DAVE HINKEMEYER REPRESENTING COLD SPRING AND WATKINS UPDATED THE BOARD ON  THE 2015 TOURNAMENT.  BOTH INDICATED THAT THINGS ARE PROGRESSING NICELY AND THAT BOTH ARE WORKING ON VARIOUS COMPONENTS OF THEIR PARKS.  THEY INDICATED THAT THEY WOULD BE SHUTTING DOWN THEIR PARKS IN MID JULY TO FURTHER PREPARE FOR THE STATE TOURNAMENT. 

ALEX LOTTHAMER APPEARED BEFORE THE BOARD TO REVIEW AND DISCUSS HIS SUSPENSION.  HE REQUESTED THAT THE BOARD REDUCE HIS SUSPENSION AND FOLLOWING A REVIEW OF HIS SITUATION IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE VIOLOATION WOULD BE UPHELD.  MOTION ROUFS, SECOND BRENNAN, CARRIED TO HAVE LOTTHAMER SERVE A THREE LEAGUE GAME SUSPENSION.  HE WILL NOT BE ABLE TO PARTICIPATE IN ANY NON LEAGUE GAMES UNTIL HE SATISFIES THE SUSPENSION.  HE MUST BE IN UNIFORM FOR THE SUSPENDED GAMES TO COUNT TOWARD HIS SUSPENSION.

LON BERBERICH AND MIKE KEENAN REPRESENTING THE RIVER VALLEY LEAGUE PROVIDED INFORMATION REGARDING A SPECIAL LEAGUE MEETING THAT WAS HELD CONCERNING CHANHASSEN AND JORDAN AND THE LEAGUE’S RECOMMENDATION TO MOVE CHANHASSEN TO CLASS B AND ALLOW JORDAN TO STAY CLASS C.  THE BOARD THEN MET WITH REPRESENTATIVES FROM CHANHASSEN: DENNY LAUFENBURGER, TERRI KEMBEL, MIKE RALSTON AND SHAWN RIESGRAF.  THE REPRESENTATIVES REVIEWED THEIR HISTORY, ROSTER AND NEW POTENTIAL SIGNINGS FOR THE 2015 SEASON.  IT WAS DETERMINED THAT WITH THE DETAILS OF THE ROSTER ADDITIONS THAT THE BOARD WOULD ADHERE TO THE LEAGUE’S RECOMMENDATION OF MOVING CHANHASSEN TO CLASS B.  MOTION ROUFS, SECOND NAGEL, CARRIED TO RECLASSIFY CHANHASSEN TO CLASS B AND ALSO TO HAVE THEM PLAY IN SECTION 3. 

THE BOARD THEN MET WITH SCOTT HOLLINGSWORTH, REPRESENTING JORDAN, REGARDING THE POSSIBILITY OF BEING RECLASSIFIED TO CLASS B DUE TO THE SIGNING OF A PLAYER OUTSIDE THEIR SCHOOL DISTRICT.   THERE WAS DISCUSSION REGARDING THEIR CURRENT ROSTER, THEIR PETITION BACK IN 2011 WHEN THEY REQUESTED TO BE RECLAFFIED TO CLASS C.  THE BOARD THEN REVIEWED THE DOCUMENT USED TO REQUEST THE RECLASSIFICATION AT THE OCTOBER, 2011 ANNUAL MEETING, WHICH STATED THAT JORDAN WAS IN SUMMARY “GOING TO A YOUTH MOVEMENT, AND WANTED TO STAY WITH JORDAN GRADUATES AND PEOPLE THAT LIVED IN THE COMMUNITY AND NOT ADD OUT OF TOWN RECRUITS.”  IT ALSO STATED “CLASS C IS THE PLACE THAT WILL GIVE US THE ABILITY TO GIVE JORDAN KIDS A ROSTER SPOT AND MAKE MOVING TO CLASS C A SMOOTH TRANSITION.  AT THAT POINT, MOTION ROUFS, SECOND BARRY, CARRIED TO ALLOW JORDAN TO REMAIN A CLASS C TEAM AS LONG AS THEY CONTINUE TO USE “LOCAL KIDS” TO BUILD THEIR PROGRAM.  IF THEY DEVIATE FROM THIS PLAN, THE BOARD WILL REVIEW ANY ADDITIONS AND MAY RECLASSIFY JORDAN AT THAT TIME.

MOTION KREGER SECOND ZELLMANN, CARRIED TO ALLOW THE FOLLOWING TEAMS TO PLAY NON MBA TEAMS:

-ELK RIVER PIONEERS TO PLAY OSCEOLA, WI ON 5/30

-CHAMPLIN LOGATORS TO PLAY TCMABL ON 4/29

-FOREST LAKE TO PLAY OSCEOLA, WI

-MILROY IRISH TO PLAY AURORA, SD AND THE SDSU CLUB TEAMS

-RED WING ACES TO PLAY BAY CITY, WI 5/9 & 7/31, KEWASKUM, WI 6/25, RIVER   FALLS, WI 7/1 & 7/7 AND BURNSVILLE BULLDOGS OVER 35 TEAM ON 7/31

-PIPESTONE A’S TO PLAY SIOUX FALLS FLYING SQUIRRELS 6/5, SIOUX FALLS SAINTS 6/19, AND ALSO TO PLAY IN THE LENNOX INVITATIONAL 5/1-5/3

-MOORHEAD BREWERS TO PLAY CONCORDIA COLLEGE JV 4/26, MSUM CLUB TEAM 5/6, FARGO MOORHEAD REDHAWKS 5/18 & 5/19

-STARK LONGHORNS TO PLAY SDSU CLUB TEAM 4/18

-BLAINE FUSION TO PLAY IN THE RIVER FALLS TOURNAMENT AND REGULAR SEASON GAME, AS WELL AS, NEW RICHMOND, ELMWOOD, SPOONER ALL WISCONSIN TEAMS

-LE SUEUR TO PLAY A TEAM FROM IOWA ON JULY 10-11

-CHANHASSEN TO PLAY BURNSVILLE BULLDOGS (OVER 35 TEAM) ON 8/4

-RANDOLPH TO PLAY SPRING VALLEY 5/1, BAY CITY 5/3 AND HAGER CITY 5/29

-QUAMBA TO PLAY ST CROIX  FALLS 5/9 & 7/7

-DETROIT LAKES TO PLAY FARGO METS

-ORTONVILLE/ROSEN TO PLAY SDSU CLUB TEAM 4/26 (MUST SUBMIT ROSTER OF PLAYERS DUE TO A COMBINATION OF TEAMS PLAYING)

-FARIBAULT TO PLAY RIVER FALLS 6/24 

MOTION BRENNAN, SECOND BARRY, CARRIED TO ALLOW THE OWATONNA ACES AND A GROUP OF ALL STARS FROM VARIOUS TEAMS IN SOUTHERN MINNESOTA (ROSTER INCLUDED) TO PLAY THE ST. PAUL SAINTS

IT IS DULY NOTED THAT THE FOLLOWING TEAMS HAVE REQUESTED THAT PLAYERS BE ALLOWED TO PLAY WITH OUT OF STATE TEAMS AND THEIR MBA TEAM:

-JASON MEYER TO PLAY WITH THE SIOUX FALLS RIVER HOUNDS AND RAYMOND

-TAYLOR MORRIS TO PLAY WITH LARCHWOOD, IA AND FAIRMONT

-TAYLOR RIGNELL TO PLAY FOR RENNER, SD AND HADLEY

-DONALD STRAND TO PLAY FOR HARRISBURG, SD AND LAMBERTON

-DYLAN THOMAS TO RETURN TO PLAY WITH ELKO AFTER BEING RELEASED BY THE ST. PAUL SAINTS

-AUGIE ISAACSON TO PLAY WITH THE SALINA, KS BLUJAYS AND ST. PATRICK

MOTION BARRY, SECOND KREGER, CARRIED TO ALLOW ERIC OLSON TO RETURN TO PLAY WITH UNION HILL UNDER THE HERITAGE RULE

MOTION ROUFS, SECOND BARRY, CARRIED TO ALLOW BARRY WOHLER TO PLAY WITH BIRD ISLAND UNDER THE HERITAGE RULE

MOTION NAGEL, SECOND ZELLMANN, CARRIED TO ALLOW BILL MELIUS TO PLAY WITH GIBBON UNDER THE HERITAGE RULE

MOTION KREGER, SECOND ROUFS, CARRIED TO ALLOW JORDAN PEDERSON TO PLAY FOR NIMROD UNDER THE HERITAGE RULE

MOTION ROUFS, SECOND ZELLMANN, CARRIED TO ALLOW BRANDON KERLING TO PLAY WITH GIBBON UNDER THE HERITAGE RULE

MOTION HARTMANN, SECOND ZELLMANN, CARRIED TO ALLOW DAVID RILEY TO PLAY WITH TRACY UNDER THE HERITAGE RULE

MOTION BARRY, SECOND NAGEL, CARRIED TO ALLOW MARSHALL MULLENBACH TO PLAY FOR STEWARTVILLE/RACINE UNDER THE HERITAGE RULE

MOTION BRENNAN, SECOND ZELLMANN, CARRIED TO ALLOW THE NORTH STAR CENTRAL LEAGUE (CLASS C TEAMS) TO BE A 15 MILE RADIUS LEAGUE

MOTION KREGER, SECOND BARRY TO APPROVE THE FOLLOWING TOURNAMENTS: 

-ELKO EXPRESS AND NEW MARKET MUSKIES TOURNAMENT JUNE 5-7

-SHAKOPEE/JORDAN TOURNAMENT JULY 10-12

-HINCKLEY TOURNAMENT JUNE 26-28

-DUNDAS TOURNAMENT JUNE 5-7

-QUAMBA TOURNAMENT JUNE 11-14

-ROSEN TOURNAMENT JUNE 26-28

-DETROIT LAKES TOURNAMENT JUNE 3-7 AND ALSO ALLOW TOURNAMENT TEAMS TO PLAY JAMESTOWN MERCHANTS AND JAMESTOWN ELKS

IT IS DULY NOTED THAT THE ARROWHEAD WEST LEAGUE WISHES TO ADD THE MAYVILLE REDCAPS TO THEIR LEAGUE

MOTION NAGEL, SECOND BRENNAN, CARRIED TO RENEW CJ SIEWERT’S CONTRACT AT THE SAME RATE AS IN THE PAST FOR THE NEXT YEAR

BREAK FOR LUNCH WITH REGION/SECTION COMMISSIONERS AT NOON

MEETING RESUMED AT 12:30 PM

MATERIALS WERE DISTRIBUTED TO ALL COMMISSIONERS WHO WHERE PRESENT

DAVE HARTMANN PRESENTED AND REVIEWED THE REGIONS FOR CLASS C AND SECTIONS FOR CLASS B FOR THE 2015 SEASON

AFTER SOME DISCUSSION THERE WAS A MOTION BY BRENT ZAHRBOCK, SECONDED BY BYCE PACK, CARRIED TO APPROVE THE REGIONS FOR CLASS C FOR 2015.

MOTION DAN THOENNES, SECONDED BY KELLY MCMONAGLE TO APPROVE THE CLASS B SECTIONS FOR THE 2015 SEASON

THERE WAS SOME DISCUSSION REGARDING THE POSSIBILITY OF CHANGING REGIONS FOR NEXT YEAR AND SOME IDEAS AND THOUGHTS WERE DISCUSSED.  THIS WILL BE TABLED UNTIL THE OCTOBER MEETING. 

JOE KREGER REVIEWED THE HIGH SCHOOL DH RULE WITH THE GROUP.  AFTER SOME DISCUSSION, MOTION KREGER, SECOND BRENNAN, CARRIED TO ADOPT THE NEW HIGH SCHOOL RULE AS IT IS CURRENTLY STATED FOR MBA USE IN THE 2015 SEASON 

WITH NO FURTHER BUSINESS, MOTION NAGEL, SECOND KREGER, CARRIED TO ADJOURN AT 1:20 PM

NEXT MEETING OF THE MBA WILL BE SATURDAY, MAY 9TH AT THE HOLIDAY INN IN ST. CLOUD AT 11:00 AM

RESPECTFULLY SUBMITTED BY DAVE HARTMANN, MBA SECRETARY

Check out additional content below: