April 13, 2019 Meeting Minutes

SATURDAY, APRIL 13, 2019 

EASTSIDE VFW – ST. CLOUD, MN 

MEETING CALLED TO ORDER BY PRESIDENT RICHTER AT 10:00 AM. 

THERE WERE WERE 22 DEDICATED BASEBALL ENTHUSIASTS IN ATTENDANCE. 

ROLL CALL SHOWED THAT ALL BOARD MEMBERS WERE PRESENT. 

MOTION BRENNAN, SECOND LEMKE CARRIED TO APPROVE MINUTES FROM PREVIOUS MEETING. 

DARYL HENNEN – MAPLE LAKE AND JOE SCHLEPER & JEFF JANSEN – DELANO UPDATED THE BOARD ON VARIOUS PROJECTS THAT THEY ARE WORKING ON FOR THE 2019 STATE TOURNAMENT. 

MOTION NAGEL, SECOND FORSMAN, CARRIED TO APPROVE THE CROW RIVER VALLEY LEAGUE REQUEST FOR AN ALL STAR TEAM TO PLAY THE ST. PAUL SAINTS IN GREEN ISLE ON 5/11. 

MOTION FORSMAN, SECOND LEMKE CARRIED TO ALLOW CLEARWATER TO PLAY AN INDEPENDENT SCHEDULE FOR 2019.  THEY WILL PAY A $50 FEE TO JOIN THE MBA FOR 2019 AND WILL NOT BE ELIGIBLE FOR POST SEASON PLAY.  THEY WILL SUBMIT THEIR CONTRACTS, ROSTER AND SCHEDULE TO SECRETARY HARTMANN.  ALL MBA TEAMS CAN SCHEDULE GAMES WITH CLEARWATER WITHOUT REQUESTING APPROVAL FROM THE BOARD. 

MOTION ROUFS, SECOND BRENNAN CARRIED TO ALLOW JAKE CHRISTENSON TO RETURN TO PLAY WITH CANNON FALLS UTILIZING THE HERITAGE RULE . 

MOTION KREGER, SECOND SCHLEPER CARRIED TO APPROVE THE FOLLOWING TOURNAMENT SANCTIONS:

CHANHASSEN REDBIRDS TOURNAMENT 7/12-7/13

NEW PRAGUE ORIOLES TOURNAMENT 6/7-6/9.  ALSO TO ALLOW ALL MN TEAMS TO PLAY KEWASKUM, WI IN TOURNAMENT

MINNEOTA MUDHENS TOURNAMENT 6/8

CANNON FALLS JOSH HARRISON MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT 6/13-6/16

SARTELL & ST. STEPHEN TOURNAMENT 5/31-6/2.  ALSO NOTING THAT BROOKINGS, SD WILL BE IN THE TOURNAMENT.

GREEN ISLE AND HAMBURG TOURNAMENT 6/20-6/23

ELROSA SAINTS TOURNAMENT 6/21-6/23

MORRIS EAGLES MIKE JOHNSON MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT 5/31-6/2 

LAND O’DUCKS LEAGUE REQUEST 5 MILE RADIUS EXTENSION TABLED UNTIL MAY MEETING. 

MOTION KREGER, SECOND NAGEL CARRIED TO ALLOW THE NORTHSTAR CENTRAL LEAGUE TO BE A 15 MILE RADIUS LEAGUE. 

MOTION ROUFS, SECOND LEMKE CARRIED TO ALLOW THE FOLLOWING TEAMS TO PLAY NON MBA TEAMS:

HINCKLEY TO PLAY OSCEOLA, WI 5/24

COLD SPRING SPRINGERS TO PLAY A SEATTLE MARINERS PROSPECT TEAM

ROCHESTER ROYALS TO PLAY RIVER FALLS, WI 6/14 AND EAU CLAIRE, WI 7/27

MAPLE PLAIN TO PLAY TEMPE, AZ 6/29

FOREST LAKE TO PLAY RIVER FALLS, WI 5/22

RED WING ACES TO PLAY BAY CITY 5/11 & 7/19, EAU CLAIRE 6/4, RIVER FALLS 6/12, SPRING VALLEY 6/25, BURNSVILLE BULLDOGS 6/29 AND TEMPE, AZ 6/30

STOCKMAN’S IRISH TO PLAY NEW RICHMOND 6/19 AND RIVER FALLS 7/17

CANNON FALLS BEARS TO PLAY RIVER FALLS 5/17 AND BAY CITY 6/19

HUTCHINSON HUSKIES TO PLAY BROOKINGS, SD 6/14

MILROY IRISH TO PLAY BROOKINGS CUBS 5/17 AND 6/30

NEW LONDON SPICER TO PLAY BROOKINGS CUBS 6/16

DELANO ATHLETICS TO PLAY OSCEOLA, WI 6/23

MILROY YANKEES TO PLAY BROOKINGS, SD 5/3 & 5/22

FIRST NITE AND GOPHER LEAGUES TO PLAY GAMES AGAINST SIOUX FALLS, SD AND THE WELCOME OUTLAWS (OVER 35) FOR THE 2019 SEASON

FIRST NITE AND GOPHER LEAGUES TO PLAY EXHIBITION GAMES AGAINST MOUNTAIN LAKE LAKERS

DUNDAS TO PLAY MARINERS MIDWEST SCOUT TEAM 6/19 AND TEMPE BANDITOS 6/28

DUMONT TO PLAY FARGO METS 6/19

MARSHALL TO PLAY BROOKINS 5/18 & 6/19

BROWNTON TO PLAY TWIN TOWN HOUNDS 5/10 

MOTION ROUFS SECOND KREGER CARRIED TO DENY ERIC HENDRICK’S REQUEST TO PLAY CLASS B OR C WHILE CURRENTLY RESIDING INSIDE THE 494 LOOP. 

MOTION LEMKE, SECOND SCHLEPER CARRIED TO ALLOW DANNY KUHN TO PLAY CLASS A PENDING GETTING HIS RELEASE AND SIGNING A NEW CONTRACT. 

MOTION FORSMAN, SECOND BRENNAN CARRIED TO ALLOW JAYSON HRON FROM DULUTH TO PLAY WITH HIBBING. 

IT IS DULY NOTED THAT DONALD STRAND, LAMBERTON WILL PLAY WITH SIOUX FALLS SAINTS, SD AND LAMBERTON. 

IT IS DULY NOTED THAT NICK BRUNING, HADLEY WILL PLAY IN SOUTH DAKOTA AND HADLEY. 

MOTION FORSMAN, SECOND NAGEL CARRIED TO DENY WILL MAGNUSON’S REQUEST TO PLAY FOR CROOKSTON.

MOTION NAGEL SECOND SCHLEPER CARRIED TO APPROVE SAM BUTLER TO RETURN TO PLAY WITH OPOLE UTILIZING THE HOMETOWN RULE 

MOTION KREGER SECOND LEMKE CARRIED 8-1 (RICHTER VOTING NO) TO APPROVE MAHLON ZIMMERMANN TO PLAY WITH THE MILROY YANKEES UTILIZING THE HOMETOWN RULE. 

BREAK FOR LUNCH WITH REGION/SECTION COMMISSIONERS 

MATERIALS WERE DISTRIBUTED TO ALL COMMISSIONERS, AS WELL AS REGIONS AND SECTIONS FOR 2019 

MOTION BRYCE PACK, SECOND BRIAN SWANSON TO APPROVE REGIONS AND SECTIONS FOR 2019 CARRIED 26-2 (VOTING NO TIM BEIER AND RANDY SCHOENBERG)  

NO OLD BUSINESS 

NO NEW BUSINESS 

WITH NO FURTHER BUSINESS, MOTION LEMKE SECOND KREGER CARRIED TO ADJOURN AT 1:10 PM 

NOTE MEETING LOCATION CHANGE:

NEXT MBA MEETING IS SCHEDULED FOR SATURDAY, MAY 11TH AT 11:00 AM AT UNHINGED PIZZA IN GLENCOE, MN 

RESPECTFULLY SUBMITTED BY DAVE HARTMANN MBA SECRETARY

Check out additional content below