2011 Class C Region Updates

Posted on Aug 04, 2011

Link to Class B Section Updates

Region 1C–Big Lake Champions; Isanti Runner-up

Forest Lake beat Quamba 9-0 on Wed. night.  Here is the schedule for Saturday, August 6, 2011:

All games at the Brennan in Hinckley.

Saturday, August 6

1) Isanti 4, Princeton 2

2) St. Francis 2, ForestLake 8

3) Big Lake 7, Hinckley 6

4) Mora 1, Anoka 2

Sunday, August 7

5) St. Francis 5, Hinckley 3

6) Princeton 7, Mora 12

7) Forest Lake 4, Big Lake 5

8) Anoka 0, Isanti 14

Wednesday, August 10

 9) St. Francis 5, Mora 2

Thursday, August 11

10) Forest Lake 10, Anoka 3

Saturday, August 13

11) St. Francis 3, Forest Lake 4  (10 innings)

12) Big Lake 7, Isanti 5  (14 innings)

Sunday, August 14

13) Isanti 3, Forest Lake 2

14) Big Lake 13, Isanti 7

Region 2C–Hanska, Champion;  Sleepy Eye Runner-up

1) Searles 1, Hanska 10

2) Leavenworth 1, Lamberton 3

3) Lamberton 4, Sleepy Eye 5

4) Searles 5, Leavenworth 7

5) Hanska 7, Sleepy Eye 3

6) Leavenworth 1, Lamberton 2

7) Lamberton 6, Sleepy Eye 7  (Sleepy Eye scores 4 in bottom of 9th)

8) Sleepy Eye 7, Hanska 13

Region 3C—St. Patrick Champion;  Prior Lake Runner-up

Friday 8/5 8PM

(1) St. Patrick 3, (4) Northfield 2  (12 innings) Box Score

(2) New Market 3, (6) Prior Lake 6

(3) Cannon Falls 5, (5) Union Hill 2

Sunday 8/7 2PM

(4) Northfield 2, (2) New Market 5

(5) Union Hill 1, (1) St. Patrick 3

(6) Prior Lake 3, (3) Cannon Falls 2

(7) St. Patrick 6, Prior Lake 5

(8) Cannon Falls 9, New Market 3

(9) Prior Lake 5, Cannon Falls 2

(10) Sun, August 14 l Prior Lake 0, St. Patrick 7

Region 4C Blue Earth Champion;  New Prague Runner-up

First weekend all games in Waterville

Saturday August 6

(Home team listed first)

Game 1 Lonsdale 20, Cleveland 1

Game 2 Blue Earth 8, New Prauge 6

Game 3 Morristown 3, Lake Crystal 4

Sunday August 7

Game 4 Cleveland 2, New Prague 7

Game 5 Lonsdale 6, Morristown 4

Game 6 Blue Earth 4 Lake Crystal 3

All games at Lonsdale

Saturday, August 13

Game 7 Lonsdale 5, Blue Earth 10

Game 8 New Prague 7, Lake Crystal 3

Game 9 Lonsdale 5, New Prague 11 

Sunday, August 14

Game 10 Blue Earth 7, New Prague 0

Region 5C–Mankato Mets Champion; Hayfield Runner-up

All games are at Marcusen Park in Austin.

1st round Saturday, August 6th
11:00 Game 1: #1 Winona 3, #6 Rochester Roadrunners 2
2:00 Game 2: #2 Hayfield 0, #5 Owatonna 12
5:00 Game 3: #3 Mankato Mets 8, #4 Stewartville-Racine 7

2nd round Sunday, August 7th
1:00 Game 4: Rochester 0, Hayfield 1
4:00 Game 5: Winona 1, Stewartville 4
7:00 Game 6: Mankato 4. Owatonna 0

Saturday, August 13th
1:00 Game 7: Hayfield 9, Winona 4
4:00 Game 8: Stewartville 0, Owatonna 1  (12 innings)
7:00 Game 9: Hayfield 5, Owatonna 3

Sunday, August 14th
1:00 Game 10: Hayfield 2, Mankato Mets 8


Region 6C  Belle Plaine Champion; Fairfax Runner-up

1) Chanhassen 11, St. Peter 1

2) Fairfax 0, Belle Plaine 7

3) Fairfax 3, St Peter 2

4) Chanhassen 0, Belle Plaine 3

5) Chanhassen 2, Fairfax 4

6) Fairfax 1, Belle Plaine 6

Region 7C–Waconia Champion;  Winsted Runner-up

All games at Watertown

1) Waconia 10, Plato 1

2) Brownton 3, Winsted 6

3) Plato 9, Brownton 2

4) Waconia 3, Winsted 2

5) Plato 3, Winsted 4

6) Waconia 4, Winsted 3

Region 8C  Sobieski Champion; Nisswa Runner-up

First two rounds at Pierz Legion Park (Games 1-8)

1) Lastrup 12, Upsala 1

2) Sobieski 12, Buckman 2

3) St. Stephen 1, Nisswa  5

4) Fort Ripley 2, Avon 0

5) St. Stephen 0, Upsala 4

6) Avon 3, Buckman 0

7) Nisswa 11, Lastrup 3

8) Fort Ripley 3 Sobieski 0

Games 9-14 will be played at Sobieski starting August 6th

9) Avon 0, Lastrup 1

10) Upsala 0, Sobieski 12

11) Nisswa 13, Fort Ripley 6

12) Lastrup 7 Sobieski 11

13) Sobieski 8, Fort Ripley 5

14) Sobieski 14, Nisswa 9

Region 9C–Ada Champion; Dumont Runner-up

All games at Wheaton Baseball Field

1) Canby 11, Chokio 1

2) Dumont 3, Bemidji 9

3) Ada 5, Montevideo 3

4) Morris 8, Rosen 10

5) Chokio 0, Dumont 13

6) Montevideo 11, Morris 8

7) Canby 3, Bemidji 5

8) Ada 8, Rosen 3

9) Dumont 10, Rosen 2

10) Montevideo 7, Canby 6

11) Bemidji 9, Ada 10

12) Dumont 16, Montevideo 0 

13) Dumont 3, Bemidji 2

14) Ada 8, Dumont 1

Region 10C  Freeport Champions; St. Cloud Snappers Runner-up

All games in St. Joseph

1)Granite City 2, St. Cloud Snappers 1

2) Sartell 1, Freeport 2

3) Grannite City 2, Freeport 12

4) St. Cloud Snappers 4, Sartell 2

5) Granite City 2, St. Cloud Snappers 6 (17 innings)

6) Freeport 9, St. Cloud Snappers 2

Region 11C–Sacred Heart Champion;  Raymond Runner-up

All games in Eden Valley

1) Bird Island 6, Cold Spring Rockies 5

2) St. Augusta 1, Raymond 4

3) Pearl Lake 3, Sacred Heart 5

4) Milroy 4, Kimball 7

5) Cold Spring Rockies 9, St. Augusta 1

6) Pearl Lake 3, Milroy 5

7) Bird Island 1, Raymond 9

8) Sacred Heart 7, Kimball 4

9) Cold Spring Rockies 10, Kimball 2

10) Bird Island 0, Milroy 4

11) Raymond 2, Sacred Heart 1

12) Cold Spring 11, Milroy 9 

13) Cold Spring 1, Sacred Heart 2 

14) Raymond 3, Sacred Heart 5

Region 12C  Maple Lake Champion; Dassel-Cokato Runner-up

All games at Loretto

1) Albertville 2, Dassel-Cokato 1

2) Maple Plain 3, Rockford 0

3) Loretto 11, Albertville 7

4) Maple Lake 8, Maple Plain 7

5) Rockford 3, Albertville 4 (10 innings)

6) Dassel-Cokato 12, Maple Plain 0 (7 innings)

7) Loretto1 Maple Lake 2

8) Albertville 3, Dassel-Cokato 6

9) Loretto 1, Dassel-Cokato 2

10) Maple Lake 8, Dassel-Cokato 3

Region 13C  Fairmont Champion; Pipestone Runner-up

Best of Five Series

Wedesday, August 3rd @ 7:30 p.m.
Wilmont (Gopher League #2) 3 Fairmont (First Nite League #1)  2
Jackson (First Nite League #2)  3  at Pipestone (Gopher League #1)  4
 
Friday, August 5th @ 7:30 p.m.
Fairmont Martins 1, Wilmont Cardinals 2
Pipestone A’s 1, Jackson Bulls 5
 
Sunday, August 7th @ 2:00 p.m.
Wilmont 2, Fairmont 5  (Wilmont leads series 2-1)
Jackson 5, Pipestone 6  (Pipestone leasd series 2-1)
 
Tuesday, August 9th @ 7:30 p.m.
Fairmont 2, Wilmont 0
Pipestone 3, Jackson 4
 
Thursday, August 11th @ 7:30 p.m.
Wilmont 1, at Fairmont 6  (Fairmont wins series 3-2)                                                                                  Pipestone 10, Jackson 8
 
Saturday, August 13th @ 7:30 p.m.
ONE GAME FOR STATE SEEDING PURPOSES
Pipestone 5, Fairmont 9

Region 14C  Bertha Champion; Miltona Runner-up

Friday, August 5—All games @ 8:00 P.M.

1) Miltona 4, Bluffton 6

2) Detroit Lakes 3 Nimrod 5

3) Staples 2, Wadena-Deer Creek 10

4) Bertha 12, Carlos 11

All the rest of the games at New York Mills (unless noted)

Sunday, August 7

5) Miltona 7, Detroit Lakes 6

6) Carlos 9, Staples 10

7) Bluffton 1, Nimrod 4

8) Wadena-Deer Creek 5, Bertha 6

Sunday, August 7

9) Miltona 13, Wadena-Deer Creek 0 

10) Staples 11, Bluffton 10

11) Bertha 12, Nimrod 0

Friday, August 12

12) Miltona 13, Staples 0

13) Nimrod 1, Miltona 6

14) Bertha 10, Miltona 5

Region 15C–Lake Henry Champion;  Spring Hill Runner-up 

Saturday, August 6th–Games in Spicer

Game 1: 10:30am – Atwater 2, Lake Henry 4

Game 2: 1:00pm – Spring Hill 16, Norway Lake 3

Game 3: 3:30pm – Farming 0, Elrosa 1

Sunday, August 7th

Game 4: 10:30am – Lake Henry 5, Farming 4

Game 5: 1:00pm – Spring Hill 7, Elrosa 3

Game 6: 3:30pm – Atwater 0, Norway Lake 16 (7 innings)

Saturday, August 13

Game 7: 12:00pm – Lake Henry 5, Spring Hill 3

Game 8: 2:30pm – Elrosa 5, Norway Lake 2

Sunday, August 14th

Game 9: 12:00pm – Elrosa 3, Spring Hill 13

Game 10: 2:30pm – Spring Hill 2, vs Lake Henry 5

Region 16C  Brandon-Evansville Champion; Pelican Rapids Runner-up

Thursday, August 4—All games @ 8:00 P.M.

1) Brandon-Evansville 9, Leech Lake 4

2) Midway 10, Vergas 1

3) Pelican Rapids 8, Wolf Lake 1

4)Cass Lake 1, Osakis 3

All the rest of the games at Perham

Saturday, August 6

5) Leech Lake 0, Vergas 7

6) Wolf Lake 4, Cass Lake 0

7) Brandon-Evansville 8, Midway 5

8) Pelican Rapids 21, Osakis 4

Sunday, August 7

9) Osakis 0, Vergas 3

10) Wolf Lake 3, Midway 9

11) Brandon-Evansville 5, Pelican Rapids 4

Friday, August 12

12) Vergas 3, Midway 0   (Defending Class C Champion Eliminated)

13) Pelican Rapids 6, Vergas 4

14) Brandon-Evansville 4, Pelican Rapids 2

Check out additional content below: