2011 Class B Section Updates

Posted on Aug 04, 2011

Link to Class C Region Updates

Section 1B (Seeds #2, #14) Miesville Champion; Hastings Runner-up

Tues, Aug. 2 | 8:00 pm | Dundas – (#4) Hastings 3, (#1) Dundas 0 Box Score

Wed, Aug. 3 | 8:00 pm | Dundas – (#3) Miesville 5, (#2) Red Wing 1         

Thu, Aug. 4 | 8:00 pm | Dundas – Miesville 8, Hastings 6 (Champion)

Fri, Aug. 5 | 8:00 pm | Dundas – Red Wing 5, Dundas 3 (15 innings) Box Sore

Sat, Aug. 6 | 8:00 pm | Dundas – Hastings 6, Red Wing 1 (Runner Up)

Section 2B (Seeds #1, #9) Austin Champion; Mankato Runner-up

Fri, Aug. 5 | – New Ulm Brewers 5, Marshall 7

Best two of three 

Sat, Aug 6 | 8:00 pm | Austin – Marshall A’s 4, Austin Greyhounds 5

Sat, Aug 6 | 6:00 pm | Mankato, Franklin Rogers – Rochester Royals 4, Mankato Twins 6

Sun, Aug 7 | 12:00 pm | Austin – Marshall 4, Austin Greyhounds 3

Marshall 3, Austin Greyhounds 8 

Sun, Aug 7 | 2:00 pm | Mankato East – Rochester Royals 3, Mankato Twins 6

Section 3B (Seeds #3, #13) Chaska Champion; Shakopee Runner-up

2 of 3 Play-in

Victoria 9, New Ulm Kaiserhoff 1

Victoria 20, New Ulm Kaiserhoff 0

Round 2—Best of 5 Series

Victoria 0, Chaska 11

Jordan 5, Shakopee 7

Chaska 3, Victoria 4

Shakopee 3 Jordan 4

Victoria 0, Chaska 1 (Chaska leads 2-1)

Jordan 5 Shakopee 6 (Shakopee leads 2-1)

Thu, Aug 4 – Chaska 2, Victoria 7   (Series tied 2-2)

Thu, Aug 4 – Shakopee Indians 5, Jordan 6 (Series tied 2-2)

Fri, Aug 5 | 7:30 pm – Victoria 2, Chaska 3 (Chaska wins series 3-2)

Fri, Aug 5 | 7:30 pm – Jordan 0, Shakopee 6 (Shakopee wins series 3-2)

Seeding game

Sun, Aug 7 | 6:00 pm | Chaska – Shakopee Indians 5, Chaska Cubs 6

Section 4B (Seeds #5, #10) Savage Champion; Prior Lake Runner-up

Inver Grove Heights decided not to participate in the Section 4B Tournament so it became a three team affair.  Prior Lake and Rosemount play a best of three series followed by a one game playoff with the number one seed Savage.

Sun, July 31 – Prior Lake Jays 4, Rosemount Black Sox 3 (PL Leads 1-0) W-Zweber, L-Wallace, S-Eicher

Mon, Aug 1 – Rosemount Black Sox 3, Prior Lake Jays 1 (Series Tied 1-1) W-Lemke, L-Larson

Wed, Aug 3 – Rosemount Black Sox 5, Prior Lake Jays 9

Fri, Aug 5 – Prior Lake 5, Savage Outlaws 7

Section 5B (Seeds #7, #16) Elko Champion; Burnsville Runner-up

Sun, July 31 | 7:30 pm | Elko – Elko 11, Eagan 6

Sun, July 31 | 7:30 pm | Elko – Burnsville 6, Lakeville 0

Mon, Aug 1 | 7:30 pm | Elko – Burnsville 6, Elko 1

Tue, Aug 2 | 7:30 pm | Elko – Eagan 3, Lakeville 2

Thu, Aug 4 | 7:30 pm | Elko – Elko 5, Eagan 3

Fri, Aug 5 | 7:30 pm | Elko – Burnsville 5, Elko 6

Section 6B (Seeds #8, #15) Duluth Champion; Bemidji Runner-up

Game 1 | Fri, Aug 5 – Bemidji Mudcats 5, Nashwauk Colts 1
Game 2 | Fri, Aug 5 – Grand Rapids Indians 5, Duluth Xpress 6 (10 innings)
Game 3 | Sat, Aug 6 | 11:00 am – Nashwauk 5, Grand Rapids 6

Game 4 | Sat, Aug 6 | 1:30 pm – Bemidji 7, Duluth 16

Game 5 | Sat, Aug 6 | 4:00 pm – Bemidji 2, Grand Rapids 1 (10 innings)

Game 6 | Sun, Aug 7th | 12:00 pm -Duluth 10 Bemidji 1

Section 7B (Seeds #4, #12) Sauk Rapids Champion; Moorhead Brewers Runner-up

All games will be at Cold Spring

Game 1 – Sauk Rapids 14, Brainerd 0

Game 2 – Cold Spring 1, Moorhead Brewers 3

Game 3 | Sat, Aug 6 | 12:00 pm – Sauk Rapids 5, Moorhead 1

Game 4 | Sat, Aug. 6 | 2:30 pm – Brainerd 3, Cold Spring 7

Game 5 | Sat, Aug 6 | 5:00 pm – Moorhead 2, Cold Spring 0 (Suspended to of the 7th)

Game 5 l Sun, Aug 7 l Noon – Resume Moorhead 4 Cold Spring 0  (This breaks Cold Spring’s record of 23 State Tournament appearances in a row–1988-2010). 

Game 6 | Sun, Aug 7 | No Championship game.  Sauk Rapids declared Champion.

Section 8B (Seeds #6, #11) Coon Rapids Champion; Blaine, Runner-up

All games will be played at Recreation Park in St. Michael

Hutchinson 3, East Bethel 0

Hutchinson 0, East Bethel 6

Hutchinson 8, East Bethel 9

Four team double elimination

Game 1 – Blaine 0, St. Michael 2

Game 2 – Coon Rapids 11, East Bethel 2

Game 3 | Sat, Aug 6 | 1:00 pm – Blaine 10, East Bethel 1

Game 4 | Sat, Aug 6 | 4:00 pm – St. Michael 9, Coon Rapids 14

Game 5 | Sat, Aug 6 | 7:00 pm – Blaine 11, St. Michael 7

Game 6 | Sun, Aug 7 | 1:00 pm – Blaine 2, Coon Rapids 14 (7 innings)

Check out additional content below: